The Baseball Cube

Gene Michael  

Gene Michael  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Eugene Richard Michael
nickname:
Stick
High Level:
MLB (1966-1975)
Positions:
SS (844) ... 2B (57) ... 3B (11) ... P (1)
Height:
6-2
Weight:
183
Bats:
Both
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Sep 7,2017 (79.097)
colleges:
Drafted:
Pittsburgh Pirates - 1959 (Signed UDFA)
draft posit:
SS
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
15348
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
52
Power
34
Contact
58
XBH
35
RBIs
41
Runs
46
Hitting
45
Durability
61
Team
.502
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
PREMIUM subscribers get additional grid functionality
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1976 1976-05-04 Released by Red Sox Hist -- -- -- No 37.337
1976 1976-02-15 Signed contract with Red Sox Hist BOS -- MLB No 37.258
1975 1975-10-22 Released by Tigers Hist -- -- -- No 37.142
1975 1975-02-01 Signed contract with Tigers Hist DET -- MLB No 36.244
1975 1975-01-21 Released by Yankees Hist -- -- -- No 36.233
1967 1967-11-30 Sold by Los Angeles Dodgers to New York Yankees Hist NYA -- MLB No 29.181
1966 1966-12-01 Traded from Pittsburgh Pirates with Bob Bailey to Los Angeles Dodgers for Maury Wills Hist LAN -- MLB No 28.182
1959 1959-01-01 Signed as undrafted free agent (Kent State) Hist PIT -- MLB No 20.213
8 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube ... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window