The Baseball Cube

TBC

Cal McLish  

Cal McLish  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Calvin Coolidge Julius Caesar Tuskahoma McLish
nickname
Buster
High Level
MLB (1944-1964)
Positions
P (352)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 200
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
Anadarko,Oklahoma
Died
8/26/2010
Cause of Death
Leukemia
High School
Central (Oklahoma City,OK)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
CLE [4] PHI [3] BRO [2] PIT [2] CHN [2] CIN [1] CHA [1]
TBC#
15178
mlbam id
118811
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1944-1964]4.001.3992-9235220961,609.01685713
Strikeouts
27
Walks
58
Hittable
34
SO/BB
41
vsPower
34
Hitting
42
Durability
59
Team
.500
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1965 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Pitching Coach 85 76 .528 -- 6 11.5 dnq
1966 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Pitching Coach 87 75 .537 -- 4 8.0 dnq
1967 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Scout 82 80 .506 -- 5 19.5 dnq
1968 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI Scout 76 86 .469 -- 7 21.0 dnq
1969 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 52 110 .321 -- 6 48.0 dnq
1970 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 73 89 .451 -- 6 16.0 dnq
1971 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 71 90 .441 -- 5 25.5 dnq
1972 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 70 86 .449 -- 5 26.5 dnq
1973 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 79 83 .488 -- 4 3.5 dnq
1974 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 79 82 .491 -- 4 8.5 dnq
1975 Montreal Expos NL MLB MON Pitching Coach 75 87 .463 -- 5 17.5 dnq
1976 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 66 95 .410 -- 6 32.0 dnq
1977 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 67 95 .414 -- 6 33.0 dnq
1978 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 93 69 .574 -- 3 6.5 dnq
1979 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 95 66 .590 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1980 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 86 76 .531 -- 3 17.0 dnq
1981 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 62 47 .569 -- 0 -- Lost ALCS (Yankees)
1982 Milwaukee Brewers AL MLB MIL Pitching Coach 95 67 .586 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
2005 Seattle Mariners AL MLB SEA Special assignment coach 69 93 .426 -- 4 26.0 dnq
2006 Seattle Mariners AL MLB SEA Special assignment coach 78 84 .481 -- 4 15.0 dnq
2007 Seattle Mariners AL MLB SEA Special assignment coach 88 74 .543 -- 2 6.0 dnq