The Baseball Cube

TBC

Marty Marion  

Marty Marion  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Martin Whiteford Marion
nickname
Slats
High Level
MLB (1940-1953)
Positions
SS (1547) ... 3B (2)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 170
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Richburg,South Carolina
Died
3/15/2011
Cause of Death
Heart attack
High School
Tech (Atlanta,GA)
colleges
Georgia Tech (Atlanta,GA),
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
SLN [11] SLA [2]
TBC#
14766
mlbam id
118286
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1940-1953].263.660550660214483662435
Speed
59
Power
56
Contact
61
XBH
53
RBIs
63
Runs
42
Hitting
66
Durability
79
Team
.578
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of Red Marion ... [1942] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals ... [1944] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals ... [1946] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1950 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Assistant Coach 78 75 .510 -- 5 12.5 dnq
1951 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB SLN Manager 81 73 .526 -- 3 15.5 dnq
1952 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 64 90 .416 -- 7 31.0 dnq
1953 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Manager 54 100 .351 -- 8 46.5 dnq
1954 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Assistant Coach 94 60 .610 -- 3 17.0 dnq
1954 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Manager 94 60 .610 -- 3 17.0 dnq
1955 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Manager 91 63 .591 -- 3 5.0 dnq
1956 Chicago White Sox AL MLB CHA Manager 85 69 .552 -- 3 12.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1951-1951 St. Louis Cardinals NL MLB MLB 81 73 .526
1952-1953 St. Louis Browns AL MLB MLB 118 190 .383
1954-1956 Chicago White Sox AL MLB MLB 270 192 .584
1951-1956 3 teams -- MLB -- 469 455 .508