The Baseball Cube

TBC

Mickey Mantle  

Mickey Mantle  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nickname
The Commerce Comet
High Level
MLB (1951-1968)
Positions
OF (2019) ... 1B (262) ... SS (7) ... 3B (1) ... 2B (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 198
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
Spavinaw,Oklahoma
Died
8/13/1995
Cause of Death
Liver cancer
High School
Commerce (Commerce,OK)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [18]
TBC#
14741
mlbam id
118258
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1951-1968].298.9708102167724155361509153
Speed
78
Power
96
Contact
41
XBH
87
RBIs
88
Runs
71
Hitting
87
Durability
85
Team
.588
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1957] Hit for the cycle against the Chicago White Sox on July 23
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1949 1949-01-01 NYA MLB Signed as amateur free agent Hist -- No 17.074
1 record(s)