The Baseball Cube

TBC

Mickey Mantle  

Mickey Mantle  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Mickey Charles Mantle
nickname
The Commerce Comet
High Level
MLB (1951-1968)
Positions
OF (2019) ... 1B (262) ... SS (7) ... 3B (1) ... 2B (1)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 198
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
Spavinaw,Oklahoma
Died
8/13/1995
Cause of Death
Liver cancer
High School
Commerce (Commerce,OK)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [18]
TBC#
14741
mlbam id
118258
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1951-1968].298.9708102167724155361509153
Speed
78
Power
96
Contact
41
XBH
87
RBIs
88
Runs
71
Hitting
87
Durability
85
Team
.588
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1957] Hit for the cycle against the Chicago White Sox on July 23
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1956 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1957 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1962 American League Gold Glove AL MLB OF
1962 American League Most Valuable Player AL MLB --
1965 The Hutch Award MLB MLB --
5 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1952 20 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 3 3 43.00 143
1953 21 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 22 0 1.00 4
1954 22 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 15 0 5.00 16
1955 23 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 5 0 34.00 113
1956 24 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 1 24 100.00 336
1957 25 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 1 6 69.00 233
1958 26 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 5 0 38.00 127
1959 27 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 17 0 4.00 13
1960 28 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 2 10 66.00 222
1961 29 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 2 6 71.00 198
1962 30 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 1 13 84.00 234
1964 32 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 2 2 61.00 171
1965 33 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 25 0 1.00 3
1966 34 New York Yankees American League Most Valuable Player 19 0 2.00 5
14 record(s)