The Baseball Cube

TBC

Ed Lopat  

Ed Lopat  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Edmund Walter Lopat
nickname
The Junkman
High Level
MLB (1944-1955)
Positions
P (340)
Ht / Wt
5-10 / 185
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
New York,New York
Died
6/15/1992
High School
DeWitt Clinton (Bronx,NY)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [8] CHA [4] BAL [1]
TBC#
14460
mlbam id
117909
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1944-1955]3.211.28166-11234031832,439.32464859
Strikeouts
36
Walks
88
Hittable
52
SO/BB
77
vsPower
52
Hitting
68
Durability
86
Team
.563
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1949] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1950] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1951] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1952] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... Started Game 7 of the World Series vs Dodgers ... [1953] World Series Champion with New York Yankees
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1955 1955-10-10 -- -- Released by Orioles Hist -- No 37.111
1955 1955-07-30 1955-10-10 BAL MLB Traded from New York Yankees to Baltimore Orioles for Jim McDonald Hist -- No 37.039
1948 1948-02-24 1955-07-30 NYA MLB Traded from Chicago White Sox to New York Yankees for Bill Wight, Fred Bradley and Aaron Robinson Hist -- No 29.248
1939 1939-01-01 1948-02-24 CHA MLB Selected from Shreveport (Texas) by Chicago White Sox in Minor League Draft Hist -- No 20.194
4 record(s)