The Baseball Cube

Johnny Lipon  

Johnny Lipon  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
John Joseph Lipon
nickname:
Skids
High Level:
MLB (1942-1954)
Positions:
SS (717) ... 3B (15) ... 2B (2)
Height:
6-0
Weight:
175
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Aug 17,1998 (75.280)
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
TBC#:
14376
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
68
Power
29
Contact
82
XBH
29
RBIs
40
Runs
48
Hitting
59
Durability
55
Team
.494
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1954 1954-04-29 Sold by Cincinnati Reds to Havana (International) Hist -- -- -- No 31.170
1954 1954-04-18 Traded from Chicago White Sox to Cincinnati Reds for Grady Hatton Hist CIN -- MLB No 31.159
1954 1954-02-05 Traded from Baltimore Orioles with Johnny Groth to Chicago White Sox for Neil Berry and Sam Mele Hist CHA -- MLB No 31.087
1953 1953-09-08 Sold by Boston Red Sox to St. Louis Browns Hist SLA -- MLB No 30.302
1952 1952-06-03 Traded from Detroit Tigers with Dizzy Trout, George Kell and Hoot Evers to Boston Red Sox for Bill Wight, Walt Dropo, Fred Hatfield, Johnny Pesky and Don Lenhardt Hist BOS -- MLB No 29.206
1941 1941-01-01 Signed as amateur free agent Hist DET -- MLB No 18.052
6 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window