The Baseball Cube

TBC

Johnny Lipon  

Johnny Lipon  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
John Joseph Lipon
nickname
Skids
High Level
MLB (1942-1954)
Positions
SS (717) ... 3B (15) ... 2B (2)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 175
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Martins Ferry,Ohio
Died
8/17/1998
High School
Chadsey (Detroit,MI)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
DET [7] BOS [2] CIN [1] SLA [1]
TBC#
14376
mlbam id
117805
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1942-1954].259.67026613516901026628
Speed
68
Power
29
Contact
82
XBH
29
RBIs
40
Runs
48
Hitting
59
Durability
55
Team
.494
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.