The Baseball Cube

TBC

Don Lenhardt  

Don Lenhardt  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Donald Eugene Lenhardt
nickname
Footsie
High Level
MLB (1950-1954)
Positions
OF (297) ... 1B (93) ... 3B (17)
Ht / Wt
6-3 / 190
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Alton,Illinois
Died
7/9/2014
Cause of Death
-
High School
Alton (Alton,IL)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
SLA [4] BOS [2] CHA [1] DET [1] BAL [1]
TBC#
14268
mlbam id
117674
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1950-1954].271.8101481192401612396
Speed
44
Power
85
Contact
41
XBH
76
RBIs
81
Runs
34
Hitting
65
Durability
62
Team
.403
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1957 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 82 72 .532 -- 3 16.0 dnq
1958 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 79 75 .513 -- 3 13.0 dnq
1959 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 75 79 .487 -- 5 19.0 dnq
1960 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 65 89 .422 -- 7 32.0 dnq
1961 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 76 86 .469 -- 6 33.0 dnq
1962 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 76 84 .475 -- 8 19.0 dnq
1963 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 76 85 .472 -- 7 28.0 dnq
1964 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 72 90 .444 -- 8 27.0 dnq
1965 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 62 100 .383 -- 9 40.0 dnq
1966 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 72 90 .444 -- 9 26.0 dnq
1967 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 92 70 .568 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
1968 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 86 76 .531 -- 4 17.0 dnq
1969 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 87 75 .537 -- 3 22.0 dnq
1970 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 87 75 .537 -- 3 21.0 dnq
1971 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 85 77 .525 -- 3 18.0 dnq
1972 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 85 70 .548 -- 2 0.5 dnq
1973 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 89 73 .549 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1974 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 84 78 .519 -- 3 7.0 dnq
1975 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 95 65 .594 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Reds)
1976 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 83 79 .512 -- 3 15.5 dnq
1977 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 97 64 .602 -- 3 2.5 dnq
1978 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 99 64 .607 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1979 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 91 69 .569 -- 3 11.5 dnq
1980 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 83 77 .519 -- 4 19.0 dnq
1981 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 59 49 .546 -- 0 -- dnq
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1982 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 89 73 .549 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1983 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 78 84 .481 -- 6 20.0 dnq
1984 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 86 76 .531 -- 4 18.0 dnq
1985 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 81 81 .500 -- 5 18.5 dnq
1986 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 95 66 .590 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Mets)
1987 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 78 84 .481 -- 5 20.0 dnq
1988 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 89 73 .549 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Athletics)
1989 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 83 79 .512 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1990 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 88 74 .543 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Athletics)
1991 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS Scout 84 78 .519 -- 3 7.0 dnq