The Baseball Cube

TBC

Al Kaline  

Al Kaline  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Albert William Kaline
nickname
Mr. Tiger
High Level
MLB (1953-1974)
Positions
OF (2489) ... DH (146) ... 1B (135) ... 3B (2)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 180
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Baltimore,Maryland
Died
4/6/2020
Cause of Death
Recent stroke
High School
Southern (Baltimore,MD)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
DET [22]
TBC#
13549
mlbam id
116822
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1953-1974].297.85010116162230073991583137
Speed
74
Power
79
Contact
82
XBH
70
RBIs
80
Runs
66
Hitting
87
Durability
81
Team
.520
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1968] World Series Champion with Detroit Tigers ... [1978] Inducted into the Michigan Sports Hall of Fame
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1977 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 74 88 .457 -- 4 26.0 dnq
1978 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 86 76 .531 -- 5 13.5 dnq
1979 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 85 76 .528 -- 5 18.0 dnq
1980 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 84 78 .519 -- 5 19.0 dnq
1981 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 60 49 .550 -- 0 -- dnq
1982 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 83 79 .512 -- 4 12.0 dnq
1983 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 92 70 .568 -- 2 6.0 dnq
1984 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 104 58 .642 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Padres)
1985 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 84 77 .522 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1986 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 87 75 .537 -- 3 8.5 dnq
1987 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 98 64 .605 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Twins)
1988 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 88 74 .543 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1989 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 59 103 .364 -- 7 30.0 dnq
1990 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 79 83 .488 -- 3 9.0 dnq
1991 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 84 78 .519 -- 2 7.0 dnq
1992 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 75 87 .463 -- 6 21.0 dnq
1993 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 85 77 .525 -- 4 10.0 dnq
1994 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 53 62 .461 -- 5 18.0 dnq
1995 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 60 84 .417 -- 4 26.0 dnq
1996 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 53 109 .327 -- 5 39.0 dnq
1997 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 79 83 .488 -- 3 19.0 dnq
1998 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 65 97 .401 -- 5 24.0 dnq
1999 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 69 92 .429 -- 3 27.5 dnq
2000 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 79 83 .488 -- 3 16.0 dnq
2001 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Broadcaster 66 96 .407 -- 4 25.0 dnq
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
2010 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET Special Assistant to the President 81 81 .500 -- 3 13.0 dnq