The Baseball Cube

TBC

Walter Johnson  

Walter Johnson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Walter Perry Johnson
nickname
The Big Train
High Level
MLB (1907-1927)
Positions
P (802) ... OF (13)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 200
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Humboldt,Kansas
Died
12/10/1946
High School
Fullerton (Fullerton,CA)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
WS1 [21]
TBC#
13404
mlbam id
116635
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1907-1927]2.171.06417-279802666345,914.749133509
Strikeouts
94
Walks
80
Hittable
85
SO/BB
94
vsPower
85
Hitting
77
Durability
93
Team
.492
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1920] Threw a 1-0 No-Hitter against the Boston Red Sox on July 1 ... [1924] World Series Champion with Washington Senators I ... [1925] Started Game 7 of the World Series vs Pirates
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1907 1907-07-01 WS1 MLB Signed as free agent by Washington Senators I Hist -- No 19.236
1 record(s)