The Baseball Cube

TBC

Roy Johnson  

Roy Johnson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Roy J. Johnson
nickname
Hardrock
High Level
MLB (1918-1918)
Positions
P (10)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 185
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Madill,Oklahoma
Died
1/10/1986
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHA [1]
TBC#
13393
mlbam id
116626
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1918-1918]3.421.621-5108050.04712
Strikeouts
23
Walks
3
Hittable
48
SO/BB
4
vsPower
48
Hitting
3
Durability
33
Team
.406
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1935 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 100 54 .649 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Tigers)
1936 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 87 67 .565 -- 3 5.0 dnq
1937 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 93 61 .604 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1938 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 89 63 .586 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1939 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 84 70 .545 -- 4 13.0 dnq
1944 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 75 79 .487 -- 4 30.0 dnq
1944 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 75 79 .487 -- 4 30.0 dnq
1945 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Tigers)
1946 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 82 71 .536 -- 3 14.5 dnq
1947 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 69 85 .448 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1948 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 64 90 .416 -- 8 27.5 dnq
1949 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 61 93 .396 -- 8 36.0 dnq
1950 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Pitching Coach 64 89 .418 -- 7 26.5 dnq
1951 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 62 92 .403 -- 8 34.5 dnq
1952 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 77 77 .500 -- 5 19.5 dnq
1953 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 65 89 .422 -- 7 40.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1944-1944 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 75 79 .487
1944-1944 1 teams -- MLB -- 75 79 .487