The Baseball Cube

Waite Hoyt  

Waite Hoyt  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Waite Charles Hoyt
nickname:
Schoolboy
High Level:
MLB (1918-1938)
Positions:
P (674)
Height:
6-0
Weight:
180
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Born:
place:
Died:
Aug 25,1984 (84.350)
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
13064
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Strikeouts
50
Walks
76
Hittable
58
SO/BB
68
vsPower
58
Hitting
40
Durability
79
Team
.549
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date Transaction Description status mlb org minor team level 40man age
1938 1938-05-15 Released by Dodgers Hist -- -- -- No 38.247
1937 1937-06-12 Sold by Pittsburgh Pirates to Brooklyn Dodgers Hist BRO -- MLB No 37.276
1933 1933-01-21 Signed contract with Pirates Hist PIT -- MLB No 33.134
1932 1932-11-29 Released by Giants Hist -- -- -- No 33.081
1932 1932-06-23 Signed to #-year contract for 1932-1932 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist NY1 -- MLB No 32.287
1932 1932-06-07 Released by Dodgers Hist -- -- -- No 32.271
1932 1932-02-27 Signed to #-year contract for 1932-1932 ($0m) [Free Agent] Hist BRO -- MLB No 32.170
1932 1932-02-08 Released by Athletics Hist -- -- -- No 32.151
1931 1931-07-03 Claimed on waivers from Tigers by Athletics Hist PHA -- MLB No 31.296
1930 1930-05-30 Traded from New York Yankees with Mark Koenig to Detroit Tigers for Ownie Carroll, Yats Wuestling and Harry Rice Hist DET -- MLB No 30.262
1920 1920-12-15 Traded from Boston Red Sox with Harry Harper, Wally Schang and Mike McNally to New York Yankees for Muddy Ruel, Del Pratt, Sammy Vick and Hank Thormahlen Hist NYA -- MLB No 21.097
1919 1919-09-01 Unknown transaction Hist BOS -- MLB No 19.356
1919 1919-01-02 Traded from New York Giants with Joe Wilhoit, Jose Rodriguez, Jack Ogden and Bill Kelly to Rochester (International) for Earl Smith Hist -- -- -- No 19.114
1915 1915-01-01 Signed as free agent by New York Giants Hist NY1 -- MLB No 15.113
14 record(s)
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window