The Baseball Cube

TBC

Frank Howard  

Frank Howard  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Frank Oliver Howard
nickname
Hondo
High Level
MLB (1958-1973)
Positions
OF (1436) ... 1B (334) ... DH (76)
Ht / Wt
6-7 / 255
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Columbus,Ohio
Died
10/30/2023
High School
Columbus South (Columbus,OH)
colleges
Ohio State University (Columbus,OH),
Signing Bonus
$ 108,000
draft posit
OF-1B
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
WS2 [7] LAN [7] DET [2] TEX [1]
TBC#
13031
mlbam id
116205
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1958-1973].273.8506488864177438211198
Speed
37
Power
93
Contact
37
XBH
82
RBIs
87
Runs
55
Hitting
74
Durability
74
Team
.494
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1960] Topps All-Star Rookie Team ... [1963] World Series Champion with Los Angeles Dodgers ... [1982] Inducted into the Ohio State University Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1960 National League Rookie of the Year NL MLB --
1962 MLB Player of the Month MLB MLB July
2 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1960 23 Los Angeles Dodgers National League Rookie of the Year 1 12 50.00 12
1962 25 Los Angeles Dodgers National League Most Valuable Player 9 0 11.00 32
1965 28 Washington Senators II American League Most Valuable Player 29 0 1.00 2
1968 31 Washington Senators II American League Most Valuable Player 8 0 22.00 63
1969 32 Washington Senators II American League Most Valuable Player 4 0 34.00 115
1970 33 Washington Senators II American League Most Valuable Player 5 1 27.00 91
6 record(s)