The Baseball Cube

TBC

Ralph Houk  

Ralph Houk  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Ralph George Houk
nickname
Major
High Level
MLB (1947-1954)
Positions
C (89)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 193
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Lawrence,Kansas
Died
7/21/2010
Cause of Death
Natural causes
High School
Lawrence (Lawrence,KS)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [8]
TBC#
13008
mlbam id
116177
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1947-1954].272.65015812430200
Speed
23
Power
38
Contact
95
XBH
40
RBIs
64
Runs
38
Hitting
72
Durability
7
Team
.635
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1947] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1952] World Series Champion with New York Yankees
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
PREMIUM subscribers can use the Draft Research tool to parse through historical draft records.

We also have draft-related data products in our Data Store for both drafted players and signing bonus history.
Draft History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year rnd ovl phase draft team signed sign date draftposit source school col div school type class bonus scouts Transaction Description
1939 -- udfa Signed New York Yankees Yes 1939-01-01 C HS Kansas -- -- -- 0 -- --
1 record(s)