The Baseball Cube

TBC

Rogers Hornsby  

Rogers Hornsby  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Rogers Hornsby
nickname
Rajah
High Level
MLB (1915-1937)
Positions
2B (1561) ... SS (356) ... 3B (192) ... 1B (35) ... OF (20)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 175
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Winters,Texas
Died
1/5/1963
High School
North Side (Fort Worth,TX)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
SLN [13] SLA [5] CHN [4] NY1 [1] BSN [1]
TBC#
12991
mlbam id
116156
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1915-1937].3581.0108173157929303011584135
Speed
49
Power
88
Contact
59
XBH
78
RBIs
87
Runs
55
Hitting
86
Durability
65
Team
.482
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1926] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.
List of Cards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year brand edition card# team name card notes Checklist
1961 Topps Regular Issue 404 St. Louis Cardinals Baseball Thrills Checklist
1976 Topps Regular Issue 342 St. Louis Cardinals All-Time All-Star Checklist
1979 Topps Regular Issue 414 -- All Time Bavg Leaders (Rogers Hornsby,Ty Cobb) Checklist
3 record(s)