The Baseball Cube

Don Heffner  

Don Heffner  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Donald Henry Heffner
nickname:
Jeep
High Level:
MLB (1934-1944)
Positions:
2B (595) ... SS (89) ... 3B (11) ... 1B (7) ... OF (1)
Height:
5-10
Weight:
155
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Died:
Aug 1,1989 (78.174)
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
12615
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
61
Power
40
Contact
66
XBH
49
RBIs
49
Runs
39
Hitting
45
Durability
44
Team
.498
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1958 Kansas City Athletics AL MLB KC1 Assistant Coach 73 81 .474 -- 7 19.0 dnq
1959 Kansas City Athletics AL MLB KC1 Assistant Coach 66 88 .429 -- 7 28.0 dnq
1960 Kansas City Athletics AL MLB KC1 Assistant Coach 58 96 .377 -- 8 39.0 dnq
1961 Detroit Tigers AL MLB DET First Base Coach 101 61 .623 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1964 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Assistant Coach 53 109 .327 -- 10 40.0 dnq
1965 New York Mets NL MLB NYN Assistant Coach 50 112 .309 -- 10 47.0 dnq
1966 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB CIN Manager 76 84 .475 -- 7 18.0 dnq
1967 California Angels AL MLB CAL First Base Coach 84 77 .522 -- 5 7.5 dnq
1968 California Angels AL MLB CAL First Base Coach 67 95 .414 -- 8 36.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1966-1966 Cincinnati Reds NL MLB MLB 76 84 .475
1966-1966 1 teams -- MLB -- 76 84 .475
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window