The Baseball Cube

TBC

Gabby Hartnett  

Gabby Hartnett  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Charles Leo Hartnett
nickname
Old Tomato Face
High Level
MLB (1922-1941)
Positions
C (1793) ... 1B (33)
Ht / Wt
6-1 / 195
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Woonsocket,Rhode Island
Died
12/20/1972
Cause of Death
Cirrhosis
High School
Dean Academy (Franklin,MA)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
CHN [19] NY1 [1]
TBC#
12518
mlbam id
115572
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1922-1941].297.85064328671912236117928
Speed
51
Power
87
Contact
47
XBH
80
RBIs
85
Runs
35
Hitting
70
Durability
65
Team
.556
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1938 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 89 63 .586 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1938 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 89 63 .586 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1939 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 84 70 .545 -- 4 13.0 dnq
1940 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Assistant Coach 72 80 .474 -- 6 27.5 dnq
1940 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 75 79 .487 -- 5 25.5 dnq
1941 New York Giants NL MLB NY1 Assistant Coach 74 79 .484 -- 5 25.5 dnq
1965 Kansas City Athletics AL MLB KC1 Assistant Coach 59 103 .364 -- 10 43.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1938-1940 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 248 212 .539
1938-1940 1 teams -- MLB -- 248 212 .539