The Baseball Cube

TBC

Harvey Haddix  

Harvey Haddix  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Harvey Haddix
nickname
Kitten
High Level
MLB (1952-1965)
Positions
P (453) ... OF (1)
Ht / Wt
5-9 / 170
Bats / Throws
Left / Left
place
Medway,Ohio
Died
1/8/1994
High School
Westminster Catawba (Rock Hill,SC)
draft posit
P
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
PIT [5] SLN [4] PHI [2] BAL [2] CIN [1] - [1]
TBC#
12288
mlbam id
115289
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1952-1965]3.631.23136-113453285212,235.021541575
Strikeouts
82
Walks
81
Hittable
57
SO/BB
89
vsPower
57
Hitting
61
Durability
82
Team
.520
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1959] Pitched a 12-inning perfect game before allowing a run in the 13th inning on May 26th against the Braves ... [1960] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1958 National League Gold Glove NL MLB P
1959 MLB Player of the Month MLB MLB May
1959 National League Gold Glove NL MLB P
1960 National League Gold Glove NL MLB P
4 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1953 27 St. Louis Cardinals National League Rookie of the Year 2 4 17.00 4
1953 27 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 17 0 3.00 9
2 record(s)