The Baseball Cube

Charlie Grimm  

Charlie Grimm  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name:
Charles John Grimm
nickname:
Jolly Cholly
High Level:
MLB (1916-1936)
Positions:
1B (2131) ... OF (9) ... 3B (1)
Height:
5-11
Weight:
173
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Died:
Nov 15,1983 (85.078)
High School:
N/A
Drafted:
None
MLB Debut:
0000-00-00
TBC#:
12189
MLBAM ID:
Retrosheet:
Speed
50
Power
58
Contact
76
XBH
53
RBIs
67
Runs
35
Hitting
64
Durability
71
Team
.540
Player Notes:  
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1932 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 90 64 .584 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1933 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 86 68 .558 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1934 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 86 65 .570 -- 3 8.0 dnq
1935 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 100 54 .649 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Tigers)
1936 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 87 67 .565 -- 3 5.0 dnq
1937 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 93 61 .604 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1938 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 89 63 .586 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Yankees)
1939 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Broadcaster 84 70 .545 -- 4 13.0 dnq
1940 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Broadcaster 75 79 .487 -- 5 25.5 dnq
1941 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Broadcaster 70 84 .455 -- 6 30.0 dnq
1941 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 70 84 .455 -- 6 30.0 dnq
1942 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Broadcaster 68 86 .442 -- 6 38.0 dnq
1944 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 75 79 .487 -- 4 30.0 dnq
1945 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Tigers)
1946 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 82 71 .536 -- 3 14.5 dnq
1947 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 69 85 .448 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1948 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 64 90 .416 -- 8 27.5 dnq
1949 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 61 93 .396 -- 8 36.0 dnq
1952 Boston Braves NL MLB BSN Manager 64 89 .418 -- 7 32.0 dnq
1953 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Manager 92 62 .597 -- 2 13.0 dnq
1954 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Manager 89 65 .578 -- 3 8.0 dnq
1955 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Manager 85 69 .552 -- 2 13.5 dnq
1956 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLN Manager 92 62 .597 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1960 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Broadcaster 60 94 .390 -- 7 35.0 dnq
1960 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 60 94 .390 -- 7 35.0 dnq
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1961 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 64 90 .416 -- 7 29.0 dnq
1962 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 59 103 .364 -- 9 42.5 dnq
1963 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 82 80 .506 -- 7 17.0 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1932-1960 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 1140 1010 .530
1952-1952 Boston Braves NL MLB MLB 64 89 .418
1953-1956 Milwaukee Braves NL MLB MLB 358 258 .581
1932-1960 3 teams -- MLB -- 1562 1357 .535
Keep up to date with The Baseball Cube site updates... Subscribe to the TBC Weekly Newsletter!
Subscribe | Close Window