The Baseball Cube

TBC

George Gibson  

George Gibson  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
George C. Gibson
nickname
Moon
High Level
MLB (1905-1918)
Positions
C (1194) ... 1B (1)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 190
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
London,Ontario
Died
1/25/1967
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PIT [12] NY1 [2]
TBC#
11861
mlbam id
114750
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1905-1918].236.60037762958931534540
Speed
33
Power
58
Contact
60
XBH
61
RBIs
56
Runs
23
Hitting
50
Durability
57
Team
.571
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1909] World Series Champion with Pittsburgh Pirates
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1920 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 79 75 .513 -- 4 14.0 dnq
1921 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 90 63 .588 -- 2 4.0 dnq
1922 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 85 69 .552 -- 4 8.0 dnq
1923 Washington Senators I AL MLB WS1 Assistant Coach 75 78 .490 -- 4 23.5 dnq
1925 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 68 86 .442 -- 8 27.5 dnq
1925 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Manager 68 86 .442 -- 8 27.5 dnq
1926 Chicago Cubs NL MLB CHN Assistant Coach 82 72 .532 -- 4 7.0 dnq
1932 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 86 68 .558 -- 2 4.0 dnq
1933 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 87 67 .565 -- 2 5.0 dnq
1934 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB PIT Manager 74 76 .493 -- 5 19.5 dnq
Career Record as Manager/Head Coach
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
years team name league category level   W   L wpct
1920-1934 Pittsburgh Pirates NL MLB MLB 501 418 .545
1925-1925 Chicago Cubs NL MLB MLB 68 86 .442
1920-1934 2 teams -- MLB -- 569 504 .530