The Baseball Cube

TBC

Frankie Frisch  

Frankie Frisch  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Frank Francis Frisch
nickname
The Fordham Flash
High Level
MLB (1919-1937)
Positions
2B (1762) ... 3B (459) ... SS (75)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 165
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
Bronx,New York
Died
3/12/1973
High School
Fordham Prep (Bronx,NY)
colleges
Fordham University (New York,NY),
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
SLN [11] NY1 [8]
TBC#
11613
mlbam id
114448
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1919-1937].316.8009112153228801051244419
Speed
88
Power
60
Contact
93
XBH
51
RBIs
68
Runs
70
Hitting
79
Durability
80
Team
.579
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1921] World Series Champion with New York Giants ... [1922] World Series Champion with New York Giants ... [1931] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals ... [1934] World Series Champion with St. Louis Cardinals
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
List of all available awards won by this player as well as a voting record for major MLB awards (if any).
Awards
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year award name league category award notes
1931 National League Most Valuable Player NL MLB --
1 record(s)
Awards Voting History
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year age season team awardname rank firstplace share points
1924 25 New York Giants National League Most Valuable Player 3 0 50.00 40
1925 26 New York Giants National League Most Valuable Player 9 0 16.00 13
1927 28 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 2 0 82.00 66
1929 30 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 20 0 2.00 2
1931 32 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 1 0 81.00 65
1932 33 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 21 0 4.00 3
1933 34 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 16 0 9.00 7
1934 35 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 16 0 5.00 4
1935 36 St. Louis Cardinals National League Most Valuable Player 14 0 9.00 7
9 record(s)