The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jimmie Foxx  

Jimmie Foxx  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
James Emory Foxx
nickname
Beast
High Level
MLB (1925-1945)
Positions
1B (1919) ... 3B (141) ... C (108) ... OF (21) ... P (10) ... SS (1)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 195
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Sudlersville,Maryland
Died
7/21/1967
High School
Sudlersville (Sudlersville,MD)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHA [11] BOS [7] CHN [2] PHI [1]
TBC#
11546
mlbam id
114367
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1925-1945].3251.030813417512646534192287
Speed
62
Power
94
Contact
31
XBH
92
RBIs
92
Runs
72
Hitting
82
Durability
76
Team
.548
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1933] Hit for the cycle against the Cleveland Indians on August 14
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1945 1945-02-10 current PHI MLB Signed contract with Phillies Hist -- No 37.112
1944 1944-07-05 1945-02-10 -- -- Released by Cubs Hist -- No 36.257
1942 1942-06-01 1944-07-05 CHN MLB Claimed on waivers from Red Sox by Cubs Hist -- No 34.222
1935 1935-12-10 1942-06-01 BOS MLB Traded from Philadelphia Athletics with Johnny Marcum to Boston Red Sox for Gordon Rhodes and George Savino Hist -- No 28.049
1924 1924-07-30 1935-12-10 PHA MLB Sold by Easton (Eastern Shore) to Philadelphia Athletics for $2,000 Hist -- No 16.282
5 record(s)