The Baseball Cube

TBC

Freddie Fitzsimmons  

Freddie Fitzsimmons  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Frederick Landis Fitzsimmons
nickname
Fat Freddie
High Level
MLB (1925-1943)
Positions
P (513)
Ht / Wt
5-11 / 185
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Mishawaka,Indiana
Died
11/18/1979
High School
Mishawaka (Mishawaka,IN)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NY1 [13] BRO [7]
TBC#
11427
mlbam id
114203
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1925-1943]3.511.30217-146513426133,223.73335870
Strikeouts
28
Walks
79
Hittable
67
SO/BB
61
vsPower
67
Hitting
58
Durability
73
Team
.565
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1933] World Series Champion with New York Giants
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.