The Baseball Cube

TBC

Hugh Duffy  

Hugh Duffy  

Top 10 Ranks

MORE  
Proper Name
Hugh Duffy
nickname
Sir Hugh
High Level
MLB (1888-1906)
Positions
OF (1681) ... SS (20) ... 2B (16) ... 3B (7) ... 1B (1) ... C (1)
Ht / Wt
5-7 / 168
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Cranston,Rhode Island
Died
10/19/1954
High School
None listed
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHI [3] CHN [2] CHP [1] BS2 [1] MLA [1]
TBC#
10943
mlbam id
113598
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1888-1906].324.8307042155222821061302574
Speed
76
Power
78
Contact
61
XBH
60
RBIs
84
Runs
78
Hitting
87
Durability
74
Team
.563
Player Tags
Player Notes:  
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Historical Top 10 Leaderboard Rankings
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1899 Boston Beaneaters NL Doubles DBL 5 29
1899 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 6 102
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1898 Boston Beaneaters NL Games Played G 5 152
1898 Boston Beaneaters NL Home Runs HR 6 8
1898 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 4 108
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Games Played G 4 134
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Plate Appearances PA 6 621
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL At Bats AB 6 550
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs R 6 130
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Hits H 8 187
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Total Bases TB 5 265
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Home Runs HR 1 11
1897 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 3 129
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1896 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 3 113
1896 Boston Beaneaters NL Sacrifice Hits SH 5 20
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1895 Boston Beaneaters NL Plate Appearances PA 8 614
1895 Boston Beaneaters NL Sacrifice Hits SH 8 16
1895 Boston Beaneaters NL Strikeout-Walk Ratio SO_BB 8 0.25
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Batting Average BAVG 1 .440
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL On Base Percentage OBP 2 .502
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Slugging Percentage SLG 1 .694
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL On Base Plus Slugging OPS 1 1.196
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Plate Appearances PA 10 606
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs R 4 160
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Hits H 1 237
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Total Bases TB 1 374
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Doubles DBL 1 51
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Home Runs HR 1 18
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 1 145
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Stolen Bases SB 9 48
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Extra Base Hits XBH 1 85
1894 Boston Beaneaters NL Isolated Power ISO 3 .254
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL Batting Average BAVG 4 .363
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL At Bats AB 8 560
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs R 2 147
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL Hits H 3 203
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL Total Bases TB 5 258
1893 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs Batted In RBI 7 118
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Batting Average BAVG 8 .301
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Slugging Percentage SLG 9 .410
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL At Bats AB 10 612
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Runs R 3 125
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Hits H 3 184
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Total Bases TB 5 251
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Doubles DBL 6 28
1892 Boston Beaneaters NL Extra Base Hits XBH 9 45
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Games Played G 1 136
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Plate Appearances PA 2 632
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL At Bats AB 1 584
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Runs R 2 144
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Hits H 4 172
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Total Bases TB 7 243
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Home Runs HR 5 12
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Runs Batted In RBI 9 89
1889 Chicago White Stockings NL Stolen Bases SB 7 52
55 record(s)