The Baseball Cube

TBC

Joe DiMaggio  

Joe DiMaggio  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Joseph Paul DiMaggio
nickname
Joltin' Joe
High Level
MLB (1936-1951)
Positions
OF (1721) ... 1B (1)
Ht / Wt
6-2 / 193
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
Martinez,California
Died
3/8/1999
Cause of Death
Lung cancer
High School
Galileo (San Francisco,CA)
MLB Debut
MLB Teams
NYA [13]
TBC#
10765
mlbam id
113376
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1936-1951].325.970682113902214361153730
Speed
53
Power
96
Contact
87
XBH
91
RBIs
97
Runs
83
Hitting
92
Durability
87
Team
.637
Player Tags
Player Notes:  Brother of Dom DiMaggio ... Brother of Vince DiMaggio ... [1936] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1937] Hit for the cycle against the Washington Senators on July 9 ... World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1938] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1939] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1941] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1947] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1948] Hit for the cycle against the Chicago White Sox on May 20 ... [1949] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1950] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1951] World Series Champion with New York Yankees
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Detailed player transaction history is available since 2012 for major leaguers and minor leaguers.
Historical transactions for Major Leaguers pre-2012 is also available but excludes minor league activity.
Transactions
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year tranx date end date mlb org level Transaction Description status minor team 40man age
1935 1935-01-01 NYA MLB Traded from San Francisco (PCL) with Doc Farrell to New York Yankees for Doc Farrell, Floyd Newkirk, Jimmy Densmore and Ted Norbert Hist -- No 20.037
1 record(s)