The Baseball Cube

TBC

Frankie Crosetti  

Frankie Crosetti  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Frank Peter Joseph Crosetti
nickname
Crow
High Level
MLB (1932-1948)
Positions
SS (1516) ... 3B (131) ... 2B (11)
Ht / Wt
5-10 / 165
Bats / Throws
Right / Right
place
San Francisco,California
Died
2/11/2002
Cause of Death
Complications from a fall
High School
Lowell (San Francisco,CA)
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NYA [17]
TBC#
10340
mlbam id
112861
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1932-1948].245.69062771006154198649113
Speed
72
Power
62
Contact
49
XBH
59
RBIs
50
Runs
61
Hitting
50
Durability
65
Team
.624
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1932] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1936] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1937] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1938] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1939] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1943] World Series Champion with New York Yankees
The TBC Weekly Newsletter keeps you up to date with site updates and new features. Subscribe today!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1946 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 87 67 .565 -- 3 17.0 dnq
1947 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1948 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 94 60 .610 -- 3 2.5 dnq
1949 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1950 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Phillies)
1951 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Giants)
1952 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 95 59 .617 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1953 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 99 52 .656 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1954 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 103 51 .669 -- 2 8.0 dnq
1955 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 96 58 .623 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Dodgers)
1956 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1957 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Braves)
1958 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 92 62 .597 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Braves)
1959 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 79 75 .513 -- 3 15.0 dnq
1960 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 97 57 .630 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Pirates)
1961 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 109 53 .673 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Reds)
1961 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 109 53 .673 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Reds)
1962 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 96 66 .593 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Giants)
1963 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 104 57 .646 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Dodgers)
1964 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 99 63 .611 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
1965 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 77 85 .475 -- 6 25.0 dnq
1966 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 70 89 .440 -- 10 26.5 dnq
1967 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 72 90 .444 -- 9 20.0 dnq
1968 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Third Base Coach 83 79 .512 -- 5 20.0 dnq
1969 Seattle Pilots AL MLB SE1 Third Base Coach 64 98 .395 -- 6 33.0 dnq
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1970 Minnesota Twins AL MLB MIN Assistant Coach 98 64 .605 -- 1 -- Lost ALCS (Orioles)
1971 Minnesota Twins AL MLB MIN Assistant Coach 74 86 .463 -- 5 26.5 dnq