The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jack Coombs  

Jack Coombs  

Top 10 Ranks

MORE  
Proper Name
John Wesley Coombs
nickname
Colby Jack
High Level
MLB (1906-1920)
Positions
P (354) ... OF (62) ... 1B (1)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 185
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
LeGrand,Iowa
Died
4/15/1957
High School
Coburn (Waterville,ME)
colleges
Colby College (Waterville,ME),
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHA [9] BRO [4] DET [1]
TBC#
10161
mlbam id
112639
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1906-1920]2.781.24158-11035427082,320.020341052
Strikeouts
57
Walks
39
Hittable
64
SO/BB
46
vsPower
64
Hitting
65
Durability
67
Team
.564
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1910] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ... [1911] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ... [1977] Inducted into the Duke University Athletics Hall of Fame
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Historical Top 10 Leaderboard Rankings
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1918 Brooklyn Robins NL Losses L 7 14
1918 Brooklyn Robins NL Runs Allowed R 4 97
1918 Brooklyn Robins NL Earned Runs Allowed ER 4 80
1918 Brooklyn Robins NL Home Runs Allowed HR 1 10
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1917 Brooklyn Robins NL Games Finished GF 5 15
1917 Brooklyn Robins NL Home Runs Allowed HR 2 7
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1915 Brooklyn Robins NL Walks Allowed BB 5 91
1915 Brooklyn Robins NL Home Runs per 9 Innings HR9 2 0.05
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL W+H Per Inning Pitched WHIP 9 1.22
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Wins W 6 21
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Pitched G 9 40
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Started GS 8 32
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Complete Games CG 9 23
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Saves SV 6 2
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Innings PItched IP 9 262.1
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Runs Allowed R 7 120
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Earned Runs Allowed ER 4 96
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Home Runs Allowed HR 5 5
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Walks Allowed BB 4 94
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Strikeouts SO 8 120
1912 Philadelphia Athletics AL Hits per 9 Innings H9 6 7.79
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Wins W 1 28
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Pitched G 2 47
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Started GS 1 40
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Complete Games CG 3 26
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Saves SV 6 2
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Innings PItched IP 2 336.2
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Hits Allowed H 1 360
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Runs Allowed R 1 166
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Earned Runs Allowed ER 1 132
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Home Runs Allowed HR 2 8
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Walks Allowed BB 2 119
1911 Philadelphia Athletics AL Strikeouts SO 4 185
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Earned Run Average ERA 2 1.30
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL W+H Per Inning Pitched WHIP 6 1.03
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Wins W 1 31
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Pitched G 1 45
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Games Started GS 2 38
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Complete Games CG 2 35
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Shutouts SHO 1 13
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Saves SV 9 1
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Innings PItched IP 3 353.0
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Hits Allowed H 3 248
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Walks Allowed BB 2 115
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Strikeouts SO 3 224
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Hits per 9 Innings H9 3 6.32
1910 Philadelphia Athletics AL Strikeouts per 9 Innings SO9 5 5.71
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL Shutouts SHO 4 6
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL Saves SV 9 1
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL Walks Allowed BB 10 73
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL Hits per 9 Innings H9 6 6.83
1909 Philadelphia Athletics AL Home Runs per 9 Innings HR9 5 0.04
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1907 Philadelphia Athletics AL Saves SV 8 2
year team(s) league stat name stat abbr rank stat value
1906 Philadelphia Athletics AL Strikeouts per 9 Innings SO9 6 4.68
54 record(s)