The Baseball Cube

TBC

Jack Coombs  

Jack Coombs  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
John Wesley Coombs
nickname
Colby Jack
High Level
MLB (1906-1920)
Positions
P (354) ... OF (62) ... 1B (1)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 185
Bats / Throws
Both / Right
place
LeGrand,Iowa
Died
4/15/1957
High School
Coburn (Waterville,ME)
colleges
Colby College (Waterville,ME),
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
PHA [9] BRO [4] DET [1]
TBC#
10161
mlbam id
112639
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleerawhipw-lggssviphso
Career MLB [1906-1920]2.781.24158-11035427082,320.020341052
Strikeouts
57
Walks
39
Hittable
64
SO/BB
46
vsPower
64
Hitting
65
Durability
67
Team
.564
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1910] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ... [1911] World Series Champion with Philadelphia Athletics ... [1977] Inducted into the Duke University Athletics Hall of Fame
The TBC Data Store allows you to purchase some standard datasets available on the site or even request a custom extract of your own design!
Another long-term project at The Cube is to collect card scans for all major sets throughout history. The images/list of cards below will never be complete but I thought it would be fun to include as many cards as possible associated with each player.