The Baseball Cube

TBC

Earle Combs  

Earle Combs  

|Inactive

MORE  
Proper Name
Earle Bryan Combs
nickname
The Kentucky Colonel
High Level
MLB (1924-1935)
Positions
OF (1387)
Ht / Wt
6-0 / 185
Bats / Throws
Left / Right
place
Pebworth,Kentucky
Died
7/21/1976
High School
None listed
colleges
MLB Debut
0000-00-00
MLB Teams
NYA [12]
TBC#
10080
mlbam id
112533
Retrosheet
Stat Capsuleavgopsabrhhrrbisb
Career MLB [1924-1935].325.8505746118618665863296
Speed
67
Power
73
Contact
83
XBH
64
RBIs
47
Runs
82
Hitting
87
Durability
79
Team
.604
Player Tags
Player Notes:  [1927] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1928] World Series Champion with New York Yankees ... [1932] World Series Champion with New York Yankees
Subscribe to TBC PREMIUM ... Surf ad-free, get the daily PLAYER TRACKER (take a tour), access to ... more
than a dozen research applications including Player Comparison tool, analysis features and additional datagrid functionality!
Baseball jobs are based on available data for the teams/leagues captured in the TBC database.
Baseball Jobs
*Reload page to restore grid
Grid Actions:
Tips/tools for using data gri ds:

  • Manual Filter: Single-click a row to highlight in orange. Click FILTER ROWS button to show only those rows in the grid
  • Quick-Filter: Double-Click on a cell value to filter the grid on rows that have same value in same column. Click a statistic to view all values equal or higher
  • Select Rows: Single-click rows to select multiple rows for future action or visibility.
  • Hide Rows: Click the` minus sign in the first column to hide the row in the grid.
  • Restore Rows: Once rows are filtered, click RESTORE ROWS to show all rows once again
  • Sort: Click a column in the first header row to sort data by values in that column. Click again to reverse the original sort. Some cells have custom sort keys that will sort them logically instead of alphanumerically.
  • Compare/Analyze: Click multiple rows for players of interest. In addition to filtering, you can quickly COMPARE player stats or use the MULTI-PLAYER STAT VIEWER to view multiple player cards on the same page.
  • Leaders: On stat grids. Top-10 ranked statistics are highlighted in gray. #1 rank is in light green. (PREMIUM setting)
  • Export to CSV: Click CSV to convert the full grid into a comma-delimeted display. From there, you can copy/paste to another application.
year team name league level mlb job   W   L Wpct ov record Rank GBL Playoffs
1935 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 89 60 .597 -- 2 3.0 dnq
1936 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 102 51 .667 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Giants)
1937 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 102 52 .662 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Giants)
1938 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 99 53 .651 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Cubs)
1939 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 106 45 .702 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Reds)
1940 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 88 66 .571 -- 3 2.0 dnq
1941 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 101 53 .656 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Dodgers)
1942 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 103 51 .669 -- 1 -- Lost World Series (Cardinals)
1943 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 98 56 .636 -- 1 -- Won World Series (Cardinals)
1944 New York Yankees AL MLB NYA Assistant Coach 83 71 .539 -- 3 6.0 dnq
1947 St. Louis Browns AL MLB SLA Assistant Coach 59 95 .383 -- 8 38.0 dnq
1948 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 96 59 .619 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1949 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 96 58 .623 -- 2 1.0 dnq
1950 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 94 60 .610 -- 3 4.0 dnq
1951 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 87 67 .565 -- 3 11.0 dnq
1952 Boston Red Sox AL MLB BOS First Base Coach 76 78 .494 -- 6 19.0 dnq
1954 Philadelphia Phillies NL MLB PHI First Base Coach 75 79 .487 -- 4 22.0 dnq