Minnesota Twins 7   Washington Senators II 2

April 26,1971
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Robert F. Kennedy Stadium
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
3,931
Time of Game
2:32
Umpires
[HP]: Merle Anthony  [1B]: George Maloney  [2B]: Hank Soar  [3B]: Larry Barnett  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Minnesota TwinsMIN9-92010004007923613Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Washington Senators IIWS210-8000010100262347Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Minnesota Twins - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Cesar Tovarcf-lf30.297R311010.32918810
2Rod Carew2b25.207L522101.24617454
3Harmon Killebrew1b-3b34.301R512301.333181870
4Tony Olivarf32.280L412200.375161085
5Brant Alyealf30.139R201000.3169268
 Jim Holtpr-cf26.334L201000.29215239
6George Mitterwaldc25.323R100010.16716216
 Steve Braunph22.353L100000.3081313
 Tom Tischinskic26.288R100000.143768
7Leo Cardenasss32.130R300011.222181495
8Danny Thompson3b24.084R100000.22212108
 Rich Reeseph-1b29.209L210010.20416549
9Jim Perryp35.178B210021.1825456
Totals
Errors:  Rod Carew, Tom Tischinski
HR:  Harmon Killebrew (3), Tony Oliva (7)
RBI:  Rod Carew (5), Harmon Killebrew 3 (18), Tony Oliva 2 (12)
SH:  Cesar Tovar (1)
GDP:  Tony Oliva (1), Leo Cardenas (2), Jim Perry (1)
Washington Senators II - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Del Unsercf26.138L401001.33315443
2Tim Cullen2b29.069R401000.23918521
3Mike Epstein1b28.022L400001.28317522
4Tom McCrawrf30.156L411100.355131008
5Frank Howardlf34.261R311100.286181566
6Bernie Allen3b32.010L302010.35712939
7Jim Frenchc29.256L400000.1929229
8Toby Harrahss22.182R400000.1691826
9Jim Shellenbackp27.159L100001.000386
 Richie Scheinblumph28.172B000000.12514157
 Dick Billingsph28.143R100000.333757
 Elliott Maddoxph23.126R100001.18513122
Totals
Errors:  Del Unser, Jim Shellenback
2B:  Bernie Allen (1)
HR:  Tom McCraw (3), Frank Howard (2)
RBI:  Tom McCraw (5), Frank Howard (8)
HBP:  Frank Howard (1)
GDP:  Jim French (2)
Minnesota Twins - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim PerryRW 3-29.06221423.821.305466
Totals0.0
HB:  Jim Perry (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Perry (0-0-0)
Washington Senators II - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jim ShellenbackLL 1-23.05332215.401.85488
2Bill GogolewskiR3.02001100.000.90210
3Denny RiddlebergerL0.113321012.602.80614
4Gerry JaneskiR0.10000003.521.24843
5Darold KnowlesL0.11110011.641.457298
6Horacio PinaR2.00001000.840.568111
Totals0.0
WP:  Denny Riddleberger (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jim Shellenback (0-0-0), Bill Gogolewski (0-0-0), Denny Riddleberger (0-0-0), Gerry Janeski (0-0-0), Darold Knowles (0-0-0), Horacio Pina (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×