Boston Red Sox 4   Toronto Blue Jays 1

April 20,2017
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
10
Ballpark
Rogers Centre
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
44,283
Time of Game
3:07
Umpires
[HP]: Cory Blaser  [1B]: Jeff Nelson  [2B]: Laz Diaz  [3B]: Doug Eddings  

3rd inning: FC6/G/MREV.1-2 **replay**
3rd inning: FC6/G/MREV.1-2 **when Devon Travis was called safe at 2B**
3rd inning: FC6/G/MREV.1-2 **manager John Farrell challenged the ruling; the**
3rd inning: FC6/G/MREV.1-2 **call was upheld by replay**
9th inning: S9/L+/MREV.2-H;BX2(96) **replay**
9th inning: S9/L+/MREV.2-H;BX2(96) **when Xander Bogaerts was called safe at 2B**
9th inning: S9/L+/MREV.2-H;BX2(96) **manager John Gibbons challenged the ruling; the**
9th inning: S9/L+/MREV.2-H;BX2(96) **call was overturned by replay**
teamrecord12345678910RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Boston Red SoxBOS10-60000000013470345Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Toronto Blue JaysTOR3-12000000001015051530Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Boston Red Sox - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Dustin Pedroia2B33.246R401010.254151417
2Andrew BenintendiCF22.288L411012.3331650
3Mookie BettsRF24.195R401312.34013369
4Hanley RamirezDH33.118R500002.224121489
5Mitch Moreland1B31.226L411001.34416789
6Xander BogaertsSS24.201R401101.33312487
7Pablo Sandoval3B30.252B401000.226141013
8Sandy LeonC28.038B300010.22511164
 Marco HernandezPR24.226L000000.2311050
 Christian VazquezC26.242R000000.5636119
9Brock HoltLF28.313L411002.1336385
Totals
2B:  Mookie Betts (4), Mitch Moreland (11)
RBI:  Mookie Betts 3 (8), Xander Bogaerts (5)
SB:  Andrew Benintendi (2), Mookie Betts 2 (2)
Toronto Blue Jays - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Kevin PillarCF28.106R401001.33915408
2Jose BautistaRF36.183R400004.109151536
3Kendrys MoralesDH33.304B412100.232151047
4Justin Smoak1B30.136B401000.25015839
5Steve PearceLF34.007R200012.15411580
 Ezequiel CarreraPH29.313L100001.26713390
6Darwin Barney3B-SS31.163R400003.31810696
7Jarrod SaltalamacchiaC31.353B400004.0717886
8Devon Travis2B26.058R401002.10412175
9Ryan GoinsSS29.066L200000.23110316
 Troy TulowitzkiPH32.192R100000.259151235
 Chris Coghlan3B31.306L100001.1673770
Totals
HR:  Kendrys Morales (3)
RBI:  Kendrys Morales (9)
GDP:  Justin Smoak (1)
SB:  Darwin Barney (1)
Boston Red Sox - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Chris SaleL8.040011300.910.714232
2Craig KimbrelRW 1-02.01110512.000.678420
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Chris Sale (99-77-22), Craig Kimbrel (30-21-9)
Toronto Blue Jays - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Marco EstradaR6.03002702.621.174221
2Joe BiaginiR1.00000000.750.75969
3Joe SmithR1.00000202.570.717646
4Roberto OsunaR1.02110104.501.254144
5Jason GrilliRL 0-20.22332007.111.897556
6Danny BarnesR0.10000000.000.60214
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Marco Estrada (104-72-32), Joe Biagini (11-6-5), Joe Smith (12-8-4), Roberto Osuna (18-12-6), Jason Grilli (24-11-13), Danny Barnes (3-1-2)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×