Texas Rangers 11   Toronto Blue Jays 8

September 10,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Rogers Centre
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
26,286
Time of Game
3:00
Umpires
[HP]: Ted Barrett  [1B]: Mark Johnson  [2B]: Larry Young  [3B]: Drew Coble  

7th inning: **Debut game for Jose Silva**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Texas RangersTEX83-6200402320011142123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Toronto Blue JaysTOR66-79102000230814141221Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Darryl Hamiltoncf31.282L521000.296132798
2Ivan Rodriguezc24.288R512201.314138712
3Will Clark1b32.181L423400.2861001493
4Juan Gonzalezrf26.330R401010.330117800
5Mickey Tettletondh35.360B512201.2511271452
6Dean Palmer3b27.258R411011.282137663
7Lee Stevenslf29.062L412200.28116207
 Damon Bufordlf26.090R100001.28979204
8Mark McLemore2b31.342B410010.294131914
9Kevin Elsterss32.038R322010.249140719
Totals
Errors:  Dean Palmer
2B:  Dean Palmer (25), Lee Stevens (2)
HR:  Will Clark (11), Mickey Tettleton (21), Lee Stevens (2)
RBI:  Ivan Rodriguez 2 (80), Will Clark 4 (66), Mickey Tettleton 2 (77), Lee Stevens 2 (9)
SF:  Will Clark (6)
GDP:  Mickey Tettleton (11)
Toronto Blue Jays - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Otis Nixoncf37.245B211020.2821181363
 Shannon Stewartcf22.198R200000.000214
2Jacob Brumfieldrf31.106R411110.271104415
3Juan Samueldh35.276R312010.267591622
4Joe Carter1b36.187R401001.2591431892
 Carlos Delgado1b24.077L100100.274125207
5Ed Sprague3b29.047R423300.252142628
 Felipe Crespo3b23.189B100000.0831212
6Robert Perezlf27.098R411002.3437798
 Shawn Greenph23.305L101000.288118256
7Charlie O'Brienc36.132R502002.24097621
8Alex Gonzalezss23.155R511000.238134260
9Tomas Perez2b22.256B411101.24079120
 John Olerudph28.036L100000.281113908
Totals
2B:  Tomas Perez (13)
HR:  Ed Sprague (34)
RBI:  Jacob Brumfield (58), Carlos Delgado (87), Ed Sprague 3 (94), Tomas Perez (18)
HBP:  Juan Samuel (2)
GDP:  Jacob Brumfield (11), Alex Gonzalez (10)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Darren OliverLW 12-66.07224504.861.542789
2Gil HerediaR1.15330115.911.4641167
3Dennis CookL0.20000004.101.2049284
4Jeff RussellR0.12000003.711.4548582
5Ed VosbergL0.10000002.411.6143126
6Mike HennemanRSV 300.10000006.231.4446557
Totals0.0
HB:  Darren Oliver (9)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Darren Oliver (113-71-42), Gil Heredia (34-25-9), Dennis Cook (8-4-4), Jeff Russell (11-9-2), Ed Vosberg (1-1-0), Mike Henneman (1-1-0)
Toronto Blue Jays - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Woody WilliamsRL 3-35.010661325.451.769100
2Huck FlenerL1.01113005.021.491218
3Jose SilvaR1.022200118.002.0011
4Dane JohnsonR1.01000000.000.75419
5Scott BrowR1.00000105.731.881438
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Woody Williams (92-60-32), Huck Flener (26-9-17), Jose Silva (17-10-7), Dane Johnson (12-7-5), Scott Brow (15-10-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×