Baltimore Orioles 6   Texas Rangers 7

May 14,1999
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Rangers Ballpark in Arlington
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
36,665
Time of Game
3:18
Umpires
[HP]: John Hirschbeck  [1B]: Dave Phillips  [2B]: Rocky Roe  [3B]: Durwood Merrill  

8th inning: **Debut game for Tommy Davis**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Baltimore OriolesBAL16-1901100020261514819Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas RangersTEX19-1610003021x71111513Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brady Andersoncf35.116L412011.289331411
2Mike Bordickss33.297R422011.257341161
3B.J. Surhofflf34.283L502200.352351588
4Albert Bellerf32.262R301111.242351272
5Harold Bainesdh40.060L502002.295322599
6Jeff Conine1b32.321R410011.25330878
7Cal Ripken3b38.263R512201.216102713
8Delino DeShields2b30.119L403110.204271201
9Charles Johnsonc27.298R301010.24127505
 Tommy Davisc25.358R100000.00011
Totals
Errors:  Delino DeShields
2B:  Brady Anderson (6), Cal Ripken (3)
3B:  B.J. Surhoff (1)
HR:  Cal Ripken (1)
RBI:  B.J. Surhoff 2 (22), Albert Belle (25), Cal Ripken 2 (5), Delino DeShields (9)
SF:  Albert Belle (3)
CS:  Brady Anderson (2), Delino DeShields (1)
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tom Goodwincf30.291L422111.22631716
2Mark McLemore2b34.222B412000.328291174
3Rusty Greerlf30.113L411200.30135697
4Ivan Rodriguezc27.168R222210.306311053
5Rafael Palmeirodh34.232L402200.364341816
6Todd Zeile3b33.247R400000.242341351
7Lee Stevens1b31.308L201020.32835510
8Roberto Kellyrf34.225R411002.388151255
9Kelly Dransfeldtss24.028R400001.1621111
Totals
Errors:  Mark McLemore
2B:  Rafael Palmeiro 2 (9)
HR:  Rusty Greer (5), Ivan Rodriguez (6)
RBI:  Tom Goodwin (9), Rusty Greer 2 (32), Ivan Rodriguez 2 (23), Rafael Palmeiro 2 (26)
SH:  Mark McLemore (2)
SF:  Ivan Rodriguez (1)
SB:  Ivan Rodriguez (10), Roberto Kelly (2)
CS:  Lee Stevens (1)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Scott EricksonR6.07442326.511.708284
2Arthur RhodesLL 1-21.01222004.871.5714209
3Ricky BonesR1.03110102.661.5212240
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Scott Erickson (117-69-48), Arthur Rhodes (27-15-12), Ricky Bones (25-16-9)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mark ClarkR6.19444307.531.748200
2Mike MunozL0.11001103.601.4016406
3Tim CrabtreeRW 2-00.12001003.971.2415200
4Mike VenafroL0.10000104.761.1599
5Jeff ZimmermanR0.20000100.690.421414
6John WettelandRSV 111.03220115.021.6714508
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mark Clark (95-53-42), Mike Munoz (10-5-5), Tim Crabtree (20-12-8), Mike Venafro (3-3-0), Jeff Zimmerman (9-6-3), John Wetteland (16-15-1)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×