Seattle Mariners 8   Texas Rangers 5

September 25,1988
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Arlington Stadium
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
14,349
Time of Game
3:09
Umpires
[HP]: Dave Phillips  [1B]: Steve Palermo  [2B]: Larry Young  [3B]: Dan Morrison  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Seattle MarinersSEA65-90000303020816071323Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas RangersTEX67-8750000000055061121Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Seattle Mariners - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Mickey Brantleycf27.100R601002.265143262
2Harold Reynolds2b27.304B602001.287152535
3Darnell Coleslf26.115R624200.258117454
4Alvin Davis1b28.016L500010.295134733
5Steve Balbonidh31.253R502201.224112725
6Jim Presley3b26.338R412010.234145677
7Dave Vallec27.331R311010.23088248
8Jay Buhnerrf24.043R322420.2237986
9Rey Quinonesss24.319R412010.253134367
Totals
2B:  Darnell Coles (22)
HR:  Jay Buhner (12)
RBI:  Darnell Coles 2 (67), Steve Balboni 2 (61), Jay Buhner 4 (37)
HBP:  Dave Valle (8)
SB:  Darnell Coles (4)
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Oddibe McDowellcf26.031L311221.249114507
2Jerry Browne2b22.225B500000.21466210
3Geno Petrallic29.000L211010.291123360
 Mike Stanleyph25.092R100000.23591184
4Ruben Sierrarf22.355B411001.256149420
5Pete O'Brien1b30.229L310012.273149939
6Kevin Reimerdh24.089L200002.14366
 Barbaro Garbeyph31.296R200001.18926222
7Cecil Espylf25.249B311112.245116150
8Curtis Wilkerson3b27.152B301201.283111604
 Steve Buecheleph-3b26.365R100000.251148506
9Jeff Kunkelss26.184R300011.24051125
Totals
2B:  Cecil Espy (14)
HR:  Oddibe McDowell (6)
RBI:  Oddibe McDowell 2 (34), Cecil Espy (33), Curtis Wilkerson 2 (26)
SB:  Cecil Espy (31), Curtis Wilkerson (9)
Seattle Mariners - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike CampbellR0.24553116.201.501928
2Bill WilkinsonL3.11002203.341.352886
3Gene WalterLW 1-14.00001703.951.5434127
4Mike SchoolerRSV 141.00000103.301.363737
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Campbell (40-19-21), Bill Wilkinson (35-23-12), Gene Walter (56-36-20), Mike Schooler (10-7-3)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Kevin BrownR5.010552313.381.5534
2Craig McMurtryRL 2-32.14222102.631.1730157
3Ed Vande BergL0.10000003.501.4225412
4Dwayne HenryR0.01111007.842.231053
5Cecilio GuanteR0.10001002.821.1763287
6Mike JeffcoatL1.010000011.702.405109
Totals0.0
HB:  Dwayne Henry (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kevin Brown (92-58-34), Craig McMurtry (39-20-19), Ed Vande Berg (3-2-1), Dwayne Henry (12-6-6), Cecilio Guante (11-5-6), Mike Jeffcoat (8-5-3)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×