Baltimore Orioles 6   Tampa Bay Devil Rays 5

April 19,2002
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
14
Ballpark
Tropicana Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
11,124
Time of Game
4:32
Umpires
[HP]: Marty Foster  [1B]: Andy Fletcher  [2B]: Joe Brinkman  [3B]: Derryl Cousins  
teamrecord1234567891011121314RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Baltimore OriolesBAL5-1100100012000011611151227Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Tampa Bay Devil RaysTBA6-90000022000001051223822Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Melvin Moralf30.071R410012.28616341
2Chris Singletoncf29.247L500101.09115434
3Jeff Conine1b35.296R603200.231161261
4Jay Gibbonsrf25.048L611100.3051588
5Tony Batista3b28.131R611002.21716716
6Marty Cordovadh32.283R602002.3087819
7Mike Bordickss36.272R511000.125141515
8Geronimo Gilc26.255R401000.1901330
 Brook Fordycec31.347R100100.0006410
9Jerry Hairston2b25.325R422000.19011275
Totals
Errors:  Geronimo Gil
2B:  Jeff Conine (4), Mike Bordick (2), Jerry Hairston 2 (4)
HR:  Jay Gibbons (6)
RBI:  Chris Singleton (2), Jeff Conine 2 (8), Jay Gibbons (11), Brook Fordyce (1)
SH:  Mike Bordick (1), Brook Fordyce (1), Jerry Hairston 2 (2)
SF:  Chris Singleton (2)
HBP:  Melvin Mora (4)
GDP:  Chris Singleton (2), Mike Bordick (2)
CS:  Melvin Mora (2)
Tampa Bay Devil Rays - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brent Abernathy2b24.208R711001.2631493
2Jason Tynerlf24.361L712001.17515170
3Randy Winncf27.314B714102.30614381
4Greg Vaughndh36.290R501020.153151655
5Toby Hallc26.180R701001.2911366
6Ben Grieverf25.350L410022.28815654
7Russ Johnson3b29.056R600012.0773300
8Chris Gomezss30.307R401200.33313905
 Felix Escalonapr-ss23.038R100000.18277
9Bobby Smith1b27.344R512112.19613253
Totals
Errors:  Brent Abernathy, Bobby Smith
3B:  Randy Winn (1)
HR:  Bobby Smith (1)
RBI:  Randy Winn (11), Chris Gomez 2 (8), Bobby Smith (6)
HBP:  Ben Grieve (1), Chris Gomez (2)
SB:  Randy Winn (2), Greg Vaughn (1), Ben Grieve (1)
CS:  Jason Tyner (1)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Calvin MaduroR6.06223205.061.50359
2B.J. RyanL0.03220009.451.957124
3Rodrigo LopezR4.01002501.800.93511
4Buddy GroomL1.11000100.001.095554
5Willis RobertsR0.20000003.520.78956
6Jorge JulioRW 1-02.01111310.930.93826
Totals0.0
HB:  Calvin Maduro (1), Rodrigo Lopez (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Calvin Maduro (89-53-36), B.J. Ryan (7-5-2), Rodrigo Lopez (62-35-27), Buddy Groom (28-18-10), Willis Roberts (5-4-1), Jorge Julio (33-20-13)
Tampa Bay Devil Rays - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tanyon SturtzeR7.26111515.551.77490
2Steve KentL0.10000004.701.5777
3Victor ZambranoR3.01000104.501.60844
4Esteban YanR2.02110102.160.846224
5Jesus ColomeRL 1-21.021100011.422.54737
Totals0.0
BK:  Esteban Yan (1)
HB:  Tanyon Sturtze (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tanyon Sturtze (114-70-44), Steve Kent (8-5-3), Victor Zambrano (37-27-10), Esteban Yan (33-19-14), Jesus Colome (20-14-6)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×