Texas Rangers 8   Tampa Bay Devil Rays 6

May 26,1999
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Tropicana Field
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
15,302
Time of Game
3:26
Umpires
[HP]: Chuck Meriwether  [1B]: Marty Foster  [2B]: Jim Evans  [3B]: Larry McCoy  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Texas RangersTEX27-190030300208121115Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Tampa Bay Devil RaysTBA20-27030000030611041123Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Luis Alicea2b33.301B511002.15824951
2Ivan Rodriguezc27.180R511100.317411063
3Rusty Greerlf30.125L513101.30746708
4Juan Gonzalezrf29.222R400013.305391143
5Rafael Palmeirodh34.244L300020.377451827
6Todd Zeile3b33.259R412210.262451362
7Roberto Kellycf34.237R311110.356231263
8Royce Claytonss29.144R412101.20723954
9Jon Shave1b31.203R311000.3331753
 Lee Stevensph-1b31.320L101100.32746521
Totals
Errors:  Luis Alicea
2B:  Rusty Greer (18), Jon Shave (2), Lee Stevens (15)
HR:  Roberto Kelly (3)
RBI:  Ivan Rodriguez (31), Rusty Greer (38), Todd Zeile 2 (28), Roberto Kelly (13), Royce Clayton (5), Lee Stevens (27)
GDP:  Juan Gonzalez (4), Roberto Kelly (3)
Tampa Bay Devil Rays - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Randy Winncf24.351B301100.27934143
 Wade Boggsph40.345L100001.283272376
2Dave Martinezrf-cf34.242L411001.301421565
3Jose Cansecodh34.328R512200.307431641
4Fred McGriff1b35.207L501002.338431796
5Herbert Perry3b29.253R411010.3331477
6Paul Sorrentolf33.190L311011.272251019
7John Flahertyc31.217R412000.26236569
8Miguel Cairo2b25.022R311110.30927202
9Kevin Stockerss29.102B301210.32643699
Totals
2B:  Randy Winn (9)
HR:  Jose Canseco (18)
RBI:  Randy Winn (11), Jose Canseco 2 (40), Miguel Cairo (9), Kevin Stocker 2 (17)
SH:  Dave Martinez (4)
SF:  Randy Winn (2)
GDP:  Herbert Perry (4), Miguel Cairo (3)
SB:  Jose Canseco (2)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Rick HellingRW 5-57.08552115.371.4911108
2Mike MunozL0.20111105.121.5520410
3Tim CrabtreeR0.02000002.761.3520205
4John WettelandRSV 141.11001304.581.6417511
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Rick Helling (121-76-45), Mike Munoz (11-7-4), Tim Crabtree (7-4-3), John Wetteland (33-22-11)
Tampa Bay Devil Rays - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tony SaundersL2.24331216.431.95962
2Mike DuvallL0.10000003.002.171013
3Julio SantanaRL 1-41.13331009.852.01772
4Rick WhiteR2.21001403.861.4525121
5Esteban YanR1.03221103.681.572091
6Roberto HernandezR1.01001004.811.4425465
Totals0.0
WP:  Tony Saunders (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tony Saunders (53-31-22), Mike Duvall (2-1-1), Julio Santana (27-14-13), Rick White (44-28-16), Esteban Yan (29-16-13), Roberto Hernandez (16-7-9)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×