Pittsburgh Pirates 10   St. Louis Cardinals 5

May 8,2016
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Busch Stadium III
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
42,441
Time of Game
3:27
Umpires
[HP]: Greg Gibson  [1B]: Mike Estabrook  [2B]: Tom Woodring  [3B]: Ed Hickox  

9th inning: D9/L/FINT **Matt Carpenter's liner down the RF line was**
9th inning: D9/L/FINT **grabbed by a fan for interference**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT17-14000031402101402510Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN16-1600100130051003916Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1John Jaso1B32.232L413200.30228579
 Sean RodriguezPR-1B31.012R111000.34126789
2Andrew McCutchenCF29.211R512101.238301067
3Gregory PolancoRF24.237L511302.29231273
4Starling MarteLF27.212R523002.33631501
5David Freese3B33.010R501100.28430750
6Josh Harrison2B28.305R511100.31930518
7Jordy MercerSS29.255R210031.29630441
8Chris StewartC34.079R512200.2419376
9Gerrit ColeP25.243R200002.077679
 Matt JoycePH31.279L010010.35130848
 Jung Ho KangPH29.033R100000.2503129
 Francisco LirianoPH32.195L100000.2947126
Totals
2B:  John Jaso (7), Starling Marte 2 (13), Chris Stewart (2)
HR:  John Jaso (3), Gregory Polanco (4)
RBI:  John Jaso 2 (12), Andrew McCutchen (13), Gregory Polanco 3 (19), David Freese (10), Josh Harrison (17), Chris Stewart 2 (4)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matt Carpenter3B30.164L322020.25632622
2Stephen PiscottyRF25.115R514000.3233194
3Matt HollidayLF36.114R400012.235311694
4Brandon Moss1B32.235L411212.22132802
5Yadier MolinaC33.300R401210.309311495
6Jeremy HazelbakerCF28.268L411103.2973030
7Aledmys DiazSS25.281R401001.3962929
8Kolten Wong2B25.211L300000.20928323
 Randal GrichukPH24.269R100000.19830181
9Michael WachaP24.312R200002.000771
 Jedd Gyorko2B27.228R200000.19725389
Totals
2B:  Matt Carpenter (8), Brandon Moss (4), Aledmys Diaz (11)
HR:  Jeremy Hazelbaker (6)
RBI:  Brandon Moss 2 (19), Yadier Molina 2 (12), Jeremy Hazelbaker (14)
GDP:  Matt Holliday (3), Yadier Molina (4)
SB:  Stephen Piscotty (2)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Gerrit ColeRW 3-36.06222713.781.35679
2Kyle LobsteinL0.21332004.791.40929
3Arquimedes CamineroR0.01000005.271.9815107
4Neftali FelizR0.10000104.381.0516262
5Tony WatsonL1.00000102.871.1515348
6Ryan VogelsongR0.12001103.521.378273
7Mark MelanconRSV 90.20000002.771.0815384
Totals0.0
WP:  Gerrit Cole (2), Arquimedes Caminero (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Gerrit Cole (104-65-39), Kyle Lobstein (20-9-11), Arquimedes Caminero (5-3-2), Neftali Feliz (3-3-0), Tony Watson (10-7-3), Ryan Vogelsong (15-9-6), Mark Melancon (2-2-0)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Michael WachaRL 2-36.06442613.121.27771
2Matt BowmanR0.03441015.251.331111
3Seth ManessR2.02000104.381.7812227
4Jonathan BroxtonR1.03221102.771.5413621
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Michael Wacha (106-66-40), Matt Bowman (20-12-8), Seth Maness (41-28-13), Jonathan Broxton (25-16-9)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×