Chicago Cubs 3   St. Louis Cardinals 4

May 13,2014
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (13-25)
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
12
Ballpark
Busch Stadium III
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
43,627
Time of Game
4:39
Umpires
[HP]: Paul Schrieber  [1B]: Will Little  [2B]: Mark Carlson  [3B]: Ted Barrett  
teamrecord123456789101112RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN13-25002000001000310151529Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN20-200010020000014902917Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Emilio BonifacioCF29.020B602102.31335647
2Luis Valbuena3B28.164L613202.22635462
3Anthony Rizzo1B24.278L300030.27538334
4Starlin CastroSS24.050R600001.27938644
5Nate SchierholtzRF30.087L301011.20033710
 Travis WoodPH27.096R100001.21411113
6Welington CastilloC27.019R502000.24832208
7Junior LakeLF24.047R511001.2523599
8Darwin Barney2B28.186R400011.17628498
9Jake ArrietaP28.068R211000.250324
 Mike OltPH25.259R000010.1873349
 Chris CoghlanRF28.329L200001.1678401
Totals
Errors:  Starlin Castro
2B:  Luis Valbuena (7)
HR:  Luis Valbuena (2)
RBI:  Emilio Bonifacio (8), Luis Valbuena 2 (9)
GDP:  Anthony Rizzo (2)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matt Carpenter3B28.168L500110.25640318
2Jhonny PeraltaSS31.350R513110.250381421
3Matt HollidayLF34.118R510012.267391473
4Allen CraigRF-1B29.299R501012.22138410
5Yadier MolinaC31.304R501012.308351251
6Matt Adams1B25.255L402100.30739174
 Daniel DescalsoPH27.206L100000.17528453
 Greg GarciaPH24.278L000100.20077
7Peter BourjosCF27.043R512002.22430384
8Mark Ellis2B36.341R400010.190201382
9Adam WainwrightP32.256R100010.3819272
 Jon JayPH29.059L010010.27434572
 Joey ButlerRF28.062R200001.000311
Totals
2B:  Allen Craig (7), Peter Bourjos (4)
RBI:  Matt Carpenter (14), Jhonny Peralta (17), Matt Adams (11), Greg Garcia (1)
HBP:  Greg Garcia (3)
GDP:  Peter Bourjos (2)
SB:  Peter Bourjos (3)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jake ArrietaR4.04115502.701.88381
2Carlos VillanuevaR1.12211008.252.0410358
3Wesley WrightL0.21000002.251.2515317
4Neil RamirezR1.21000201.230.6888
5James RussellL1.10000104.821.2915287
6Brian SchlitterR2.00000103.310.801623
7Justin GrimmRL 1-20.11112003.631.732052
Totals0.0
HB:  Justin Grimm (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jake Arrieta (82-42-40), Carlos Villanueva (42-27-15), Wesley Wright (8-6-2), Neil Ramirez (24-16-8), James Russell (22-11-11), Brian Schlitter (19-12-7), Justin Grimm (17-7-10)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Adam WainwrightR6.07221412.110.979257
2Kevin SiegristL1.10002203.571.192065
3Carlos MartinezR0.20000004.221.171940
4Trevor RosenthalR1.02111105.191.5015108
5Sam FreemanL1.00001200.001.00138
6Pat NeshekR1.00000101.020.5720246
7Seth ManessRW 1-21.01001002.701.501581
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Adam Wainwright (92-60-32), Kevin Siegrist (31-16-15), Carlos Martinez (6-4-2), Trevor Rosenthal (22-14-8), Sam Freeman (17-8-9), Pat Neshek (16-12-4), Seth Maness (17-8-9)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×