Pittsburgh Pirates 11   St. Louis Cardinals 8

May 26,2004
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Busch Stadium II
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
29,526
Time of Game
3:37
Umpires
[HP]: Marty Foster  [1B]: Joe Brinkman  [2B]: Tim Tschida  [3B]: Jeff Nelson  

9th inning: S9/G.1-3 **Ward hits for the cycle; first father son combo**
9th inning: S9/G.1-3 **to hit for the cycle (Gary 9/18/1980)**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT20-212022400101119161219Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN23-2201100140181605916Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jason Kendallc29.335R533010.315361141
2Jack Wilsonss26.149R634100.36339444
3Daryle Ward1b28.334L534610.38012482
4Craig Wilsonrf27.178R401103.34841376
 Tike Redmanpr-cf27.077L110000.22441143
5Rob Mackowiakcf-rf27.341L601102.26739334
6Jason Baylf25.249R201120.3571343
7Bobby Hill3b26.053B502101.30737102
8Jose Castillo2b23.068R512002.2803535
9Kris Bensonp29.201R301000.2509110
 Chris Stynesph-3b31.128R100000.21435789
Totals
Errors:  Jason Kendall
2B:  Jack Wilson (13), Daryle Ward (4), Craig Wilson (13), Jason Bay (3)
3B:  Daryle Ward (1)
HR:  Daryle Ward (6)
RBI:  Jack Wilson (16), Daryle Ward 6 (16), Craig Wilson (30), Rob Mackowiak (20), Jason Bay (7), Bobby Hill (10)
SH:  Kris Benson (7)
SF:  Jason Bay (1)
HBP:  Craig Wilson (6)
GDP:  Jason Kendall (4)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Tony Womack2b34.244L512000.280371059
2Jim Edmondscf33.334L513101.273451336
3Albert Pujols1b24.131R511001.27945520
4Scott Rolen3b29.052R401210.341451098
5John Mabrylf33.222L422011.5001989
6Edgar Renteriass28.293R533101.282421189
7Reggie Sandersrf36.177R502100.264401475
8Mike Mathenyc33.247R501202.272401042
9Jason Marquisp25.279L101100.09510113
 Ray Lankfordph36.356L100000.255401648
 Marlon Andersonph30.141L100000.31537661
 Roger Cedenoph29.284B100000.0778976
 Cody McKayph30.136L100000.1001618
Totals
2B:  Jim Edmonds (16), Albert Pujols (14), John Mabry (1), Reggie Sanders (8)
HR:  Jim Edmonds (11)
RBI:  Jim Edmonds (31), Scott Rolen 2 (45), Edgar Renteria (19), Reggie Sanders (26), Mike Matheny 2 (17), Jason Marquis (2)
SB:  Tony Womack (11), Edgar Renteria (5)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Kris BensonRW 4-36.111772515.241.699115
2Salomon TorresR0.12000003.121.1523137
3John GrabowL0.10000003.381.752126
4Mike JohnstonL0.11000001.321.171414
5Brian MeadowsR0.20000002.050.7617167
6Jose MesaR1.02110100.890.8920782
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Kris Benson (119-74-45), Salomon Torres (10-7-3), John Grabow (2-2-0), Mike Johnston (10-6-4), Brian Meadows (7-4-3), Jose Mesa (15-11-4)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jason MarquisRL 3-44.09664504.261.5010106
2Kiko CaleroR2.05440316.431.29632
3Ray KingL1.01000002.121.1824308
4Julian TavarezR1.02110003.261.5023514
5Steve KlineL1.02000002.251.3826548
Totals0.0
HB:  Julian Tavarez (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jason Marquis (99-61-38), Kiko Calero (34-24-10), Ray King (16-11-5), Julian Tavarez (27-15-12), Steve Kline (20-16-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×