Houston Astros 6   St. Louis Cardinals 13

September 18,1999
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Busch Stadium II
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
45,536
Time of Game
3:29
Umpires
[HP]: Steve Rippley  [1B]: Mike Winters  [2B]: Jerry Meals  [3B]: Hunter Wendelstedt  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Houston AstrosHOU84-663010002006112114Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN72-7603080020x131324918Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Houston Astros - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Craig Biggiolf-2b33.278R211020.2991471687
 Carlos Hernandez2b23.276R100000.1431616
2Stan Javierrf35.252B411002.2741201556
 Ryan Thompsonrf31.318R100000.20011302
3Jeff Bagwell1b31.114R310011.3081491305
 Lance Berkman1b-lf23.220B100001.2393333
4Carl Everettcf28.107B513200.339109592
5Ken Caminiti3b36.150B322121.298661571
6Russ Johnson2b26.208R301001.27277107
 Daryle Wardph-1b24.083L200000.2645257
7Tony Eusebioc32.144R502102.27991454
8Ricky Gutierrezss29.118R301121.28874682
9Mike Hamptonp27.009R100000.28428197
 Bill Spierslf-rf33.105L100111.2961161113
Totals
Errors:  Craig Biggio, Russ Johnson
RBI:  Carl Everett 2 (104), Ken Caminiti (49), Tony Eusebio (28), Ricky Gutierrez (24), Bill Spiers (35)
SH:  Mike Hampton (5)
GDP:  Stan Javier (5), Ricky Gutierrez (8)
SB:  Craig Biggio (26)
CS:  Carl Everett (3)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Edgar Renteriass24.042R311020.277141534
 Willie McGeeph40.320B100000.2661212190
2Placido Polanco2b-3b23.343R613100.28179124
3Mark McGwire1b35.352R311110.2771401675
 Ray Lankfordph32.105L100000.3081151262
4Fernando Tatis3b24.260R220021.288136346
5Eduardo Perezlf30.007R110010.42910337
 Thomas Howardph-rf34.281B322300.29486917
6J.D. Drewcf23.302L321420.24491105
7Alberto Castilloc29.220R412112.27787179
8Joe McEwingrf-lf26.334R511001.277142152
9Darren Oliverp28.347R202200.27932101
 David Howardph-1b32.204B100010.20750641
Totals
Errors:  Fernando Tatis 2
2B:  Mark McGwire (20)
HR:  Thomas Howard (4), J.D. Drew (12)
RBI:  Placido Polanco (17), Mark McGwire (132), Thomas Howard 3 (21), J.D. Drew 4 (36), Alberto Castillo (30), Darren Oliver 2 (6)
SH:  Darren Oliver (8)
HBP:  Fernando Tatis (14)
GDP:  Placido Polanco (7), Mark McGwire (11)
Houston Astros - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike HamptonLL 20-43.18774013.061.2931205
2Brian WilliamsR0.13331104.671.5947224
3Wade MillerR2.11003209.722.1644
4Doug HenryR2.01222114.931.7232454
Totals0.0
WP:  Mike Hampton (7)
HB:  Brian Williams (5)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Hampton (75-39-36), Brian Williams (29-19-10), Wade Miller (41-20-21), Doug Henry (45-27-18)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Darren OliverLW 8-96.08445804.231.3828181
2Manny AybarR0.12222005.081.426294
3Lance PainterL0.00001004.941.4650221
4Juan AcevedoR0.20000006.171.6443135
5Mike MohlerL1.00000204.261.4442304
6Alan BenesR1.01000000.001.00262
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Darren Oliver (113-69-44), Manny Aybar (18-10-8), Lance Painter (6-2-4), Juan Acevedo (5-3-2), Mike Mohler (9-7-2), Alan Benes (11-6-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×