Chicago Cubs 4   St. Louis Cardinals 5

September 19,1996
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (74-77)
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
13
Ballpark
Busch Stadium II
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
34,923
Time of Game
4:19
Umpires
[HP]: Tom Hallion  [1B]: Jerry Crawford  [2B]: Ed Montague  [3B]: Wally Bell  

4th inning: K **Kent Bottenfield ejected by 1B umpire Jerry Crawford**
4th inning: K **sometime in fifth inning**
teamrecord12345678910111213RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN74-77101000101000041103817Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN83-703010000000001591159Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Brian McRaecf29.023B221130.276148899
2Robin Jenningsrf24.161L600001.1482020
3Mark Grace1b32.083L602000.3331341289
4Luis Gonzalezlf29.016L301100.273137807
 Doug Glanvilleph-lf26.025R301001.2423838
5Dave Magadan3b33.355L402000.264681107
 Jose Hernandezss27.067R201000.248123320
6Ryne Sandberg2b37.001R511010.2381402019
7Scott Servaisc29.107R200001.263122458
 Tyler Houstonc25.246L411001.2836969
8Rey Sanchezss28.350R301000.21586488
 Brant Brownph25.089L000010.3142020
 Leo Gomez3b30.201R200000.239129604
9Jaime Navarrop29.176R200001.1353394
 Scott Bullettph27.269L000010.21199237
 Brooks Kieschnickph24.105L100100.2671616
 Ozzie Timmonsph26.001R100000.20059136
 Mike Campbellp32.215R000000.4001014
Totals
2B:  Mark Grace (37), Tyler Houston (7)
HR:  Brian McRae (14)
RBI:  Brian McRae (61), Luis Gonzalez (73), Brooks Kieschnick (2)
HBP:  Brian McRae (11)
GDP:  Robin Jennings (1), Luis Gonzalez (13)
CS:  Ryne Sandberg (8)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ozzie Smithss41.268B502010.301742565
2Ray Lankfordcf29.106L420022.275142853
3Ron Gantlf31.201R210041.2521151092
4Willie McGeerf37.322B100001.3021161820
 Mark Sweeneyrf26.329L100000.26592129
 Danny Sheafferph35.048R100000.24174308
 Dmitri Youngph-1b22.344B201000.3531010
5John Mabry1b-rf25.338L612000.293143278
6Gary Gaetti3b38.031R502300.2691332104
7Tom Pagnozzic34.051R501110.272113845
8Luis Alicea2b31.052B500000.259122691
9Andy Benesp29.030R201001.15534219
 Terry Bradshawph27.229L100000.2311231
 Royce Claytonph26.261R100000.274123629
 Mike Gallegoph35.324R100000.220451078
Totals
Errors:  John Mabry
2B:  Ozzie Smith (10), John Mabry (27), Gary Gaetti (25)
RBI:  Gary Gaetti 3 (77), Tom Pagnozzi (54)
SH:  Gary Gaetti (3)
HBP:  Willie McGee (2)
GDP:  Ozzie Smith (4), Ray Lankford (12), John Mabry (20)
SB:  Ray Lankford (34)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jaime NavarroR6.05444303.751.3233245
2Terry AdamsR1.10000103.091.346482
3Bob PattersonL0.21000003.041.2373444
4Turk WendellR2.01002002.431.2365121
5Mike CampbellRL 3-12.12112103.601.001048
Totals0.0
WP:  Jaime Navarro (9)
HB:  Jaime Navarro (8)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jaime Navarro (86-48-38), Terry Adams (19-12-7), Bob Patterson (13-10-3), Turk Wendell (34-17-17), Mike Campbell (43-23-20)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Andy BenesR7.06222213.821.2534233
2Mark PetkovsekR0.20000103.721.3645101
3Tony FossasL0.11110002.781.3763448
4T.J. MathewsR1.01002002.701.086386
5Dennis EckersleyR1.02000103.541.2059960
6Rich BatchelorR1.00000101.640.73817
7Cory BaileyRW 4-22.01002003.311.654867
Totals0.0
HB:  Andy Benes (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Andy Benes (116-63-53), Mark Petkovsek (7-5-2), Tony Fossas (8-4-4), T.J. Mathews (20-10-10), Dennis Eckersley (12-9-3), Rich Batchelor (10-7-3), Cory Bailey (35-18-17)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×