Atlanta Braves 9   St. Louis Cardinals 7

July 21,1992
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
12
Ballpark
Busch Stadium II
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
39,561
Time of Game
4:00
Umpires
[HP]: Charlie Williams  [1B]: Gerry Davis  [2B]: Doug Harvey  [3B]: Jerry Crawford  
teamrecord123456789101112RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Atlanta BravesATL54-374020001000029130224Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis CardinalsSLN45-4701012300000071324713Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Atlanta Braves - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Otis Nixoncf33.194B612001.33756805
2Jeff Blauserss26.256R400000.21464518
 Rafael Belliardss30.271R200000.22485716
3Terry Pendleton3b32.005B531012.297911170
4Ron Gantlf27.141R644400.27191639
5David Justicerf26.098L513200.25776328
6Brian R. Hunter1b24.139R300001.22159156
 Sid Breamph-1b31.353L201100.25466866
7Greg Olsonc31.319R402120.26355290
8Mark Lemke2b26.343B600100.21887355
9Steve Averyp22.098L200000.1742176
 Jeff Treadwayph29.181L100000.14716509
 Deion Sandersph24.347L000000.31970195
 Damon Berryhillph28.231B100000.21856334
 Alejandro Penap33.026R100001.00027417
Totals
2B:  Otis Nixon (7), Sid Bream (15)
3B:  Ron Gant (4), Greg Olson (2)
HR:  Ron Gant (11)
RBI:  Ron Gant 4 (52), David Justice 2 (36), Sid Bream (25), Greg Olson (15), Mark Lemke (12)
SH:  Sid Bream (3)
SF:  David Justice (5)
HBP:  Deion Sanders (1)
GDP:  Mark Lemke (5)
SB:  Ron Gant (24), Greg Olson (1)
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Bernard Gilkeylf25.301R600100.31772171
2Ozzie Smithss37.208B601101.299732149
3Ray Lankfordcf25.046L613002.29488278
4Felix Joserf27.080B422122.30369377
5Todd Zeile3b26.316R512110.26186413
6Andres Galarraga1b31.033R612201.19451898
7Tom Pagnozzic29.357R501101.28083452
8Jose Oquendo2b29.017B211000.26910997
 Cris Carpenterp27.107R000000.50044151
 Craig Wilsonph27.236R000010.30342163
 Milt Thompsonph33.198L100000.30364935
 Jose DeLeonp31.214R100000.00023232
 Rex Hudlerph-2b31.323R411002.22532437
Totals
Errors:  Bernard Gilkey, Rex Hudler
2B:  Ray Lankford (24), Rex Hudler (4)
3B:  Andres Galarraga (2)
HR:  Felix Jose (8)
RBI:  Bernard Gilkey (15), Ozzie Smith (21), Felix Jose (44), Todd Zeile (33), Andres Galarraga 2 (12), Tom Pagnozzi (33)
SH:  Cris Carpenter (1)
SB:  Ray Lankford (30), Felix Jose (15)
CS:  Ozzie Smith (6), Ray Lankford (12)
Atlanta Braves - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Steve AveryL5.07440312.751.242177
2Marvin FreemanR1.25332103.621.4532106
3Mark WohlersR0.10000105.401.561229
4Kent MerckerL1.11002101.971.1631119
5Mike BieleckiR1.20000102.581.2918202
6Alejandro PenaRW 1-42.00000203.861.1927419
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Steve Avery (67-48-19), Marvin Freeman (45-26-19), Mark Wohlers (3-3-0), Kent Mercker (27-15-12), Mike Bielecki (12-9-3), Alejandro Pena (30-22-8)
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Donovan OsborneL2.27661103.591.221919
2Jose DeLeonR2.12001204.201.3323284
3Cris CarpenterR2.01110112.670.9344151
4Todd WorrellR1.00000003.511.2035315
5Lee SmithR2.01000002.881.1336753
6Mike PerezRL 6-21.01000001.511.144572
7Bob McClureL1.01001103.061.4541654
Totals0.0
WP:  Donovan Osborne (3)
HB:  Todd Worrell (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Donovan Osborne (66-44-22), Jose DeLeon (40-24-16), Cris Carpenter (18-15-3), Todd Worrell (10-7-3), Lee Smith (18-14-4), Mike Perez (13-10-3), Bob McClure (15-8-7)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×