St. Louis Cardinals 3   San Francisco Giants 0

September 18,2016
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Oracle Park
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
41,324
Time of Game
2:49
Umpires
[HP]: Brian O'Nora  [1B]: Doug Eddings  [2B]: Laz Diaz  [3B]: Cory Blaser  

2nd inning: K **HP Umpire Brian O'Nora was struck on the mask by**
2nd inning: K **a foul ball and left the game; 2B umpire Laz Diaz**
2nd inning: K **moved to HP**
2nd inning: OA/MREV **replay**
2nd inning: OA/MREV **when Eduardo Nunez was called safe at 1B**
2nd inning: OA/MREV **manager Mike Matheny challenged the ruling; the call**
2nd inning: OA/MREV **was upheld by replay**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
St. Louis CardinalsSLN78-710020000103922614Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Francisco GiantsSFN79-700000000000502511Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
St. Louis Cardinals - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Matt Carpenter1B30.297L411001.274118708
2Aledmys DiazSS26.048R412201.309104104
3Brandon MossLF33.002L401001.239116886
4Stephen PiscottyRF25.248R300012.270143206
5Yadier MolinaC34.067R402000.2961371601
6Jedd Gyorko3B27.361R400002.241118482
7Randal GrichukCF25.036R301001.238121272
8Kolten Wong2B25.344L311001.238117412
9Alex ReyesP22.020R200000.10099
 Jhonny PeraltaPH34.113R101100.245701765
Totals
Errors:  Matt Carpenter, Alex Reyes
2B:  Matt Carpenter (34), Aledmys Diaz (26)
3B:  Kolten Wong (6)
HR:  Aledmys Diaz (16)
RBI:  Aledmys Diaz 2 (61), Jhonny Peralta (24)
GDP:  Matt Carpenter (3), Jedd Gyorko (11)
San Francisco Giants - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Denard SpanCF32.204L401001.2611341084
2Angel PaganLF35.078B401001.2741161111
3Brandon CrawfordSS29.241L401001.266146800
4Hunter PenceRF33.158R400002.294931363
5Brandon Belt1B28.151L300012.271143699
6Eduardo Nunez3B29.095R402000.290134552
7Joe Panik2B25.324L300010.244114287
8Trevor BrownC24.308R300000.2387285
9Albert SuarezP26.346R100000.1502121
 Conor GillaspiePH29.062L100000.24495464
 Jarrett ParkerPH27.261L100001.2385879
Totals
St. Louis Cardinals - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Alex ReyesRW 3-17.04002601.031.091010
2Kevin SiegristL1.01000102.611.0964227
3Seunghwan OhRSV 201.00000101.860.887474
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Alex Reyes (84-58-26), Kevin Siegrist (16-12-4), Seunghwan Oh (14-9-5)
San Francisco Giants - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Albert SuarezRL 3-45.05221214.161.302121
2Cory GearrinR2.00000504.151.1554138
3Josh OsichL0.01110004.591.355691
4George KontosR0.01000002.281.1755255
5Javier LopezL0.20000003.461.4265836
6Joe NathanR0.10000000.001.808785
7Steven OkertL0.01000004.501.501313
8Matt CainR1.01000205.561.5120314
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Albert Suarez (60-40-20), Cory Gearrin (28-19-9), Josh Osich (1-1-0), George Kontos (6-4-2), Javier Lopez (2-1-1), Joe Nathan (3-2-1), Steven Okert (5-3-2), Matt Cain (12-7-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×