Pittsburgh Pirates 6   San Francisco Giants 5

August 17,2016
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Oracle Park
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
41,139
Time of Game
3:21
Umpires
[HP]: Doug Eddings  [1B]: Mike Winters  [2B]: Mike Muchlinski  [3B]: Marty Foster  

1st inning: D7/L/MREV.1-H;B-3(THH) **replay**
1st inning: D7/L/MREV.1-H;B-3(THH) **when Buster Posey was called safe at HP**
1st inning: D7/L/MREV.1-H;B-3(THH) **manager Clint Hurdle challenged the ruling; the**
1st inning: D7/L/MREV.1-H;B-3(THH) **call was upheld by replay**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT62-560000600006703612Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Francisco GiantsSFN66-542020000015100249Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Josh Harrison2B29.040R401102.277111599
2Starling MarteLF27.313R500002.310111581
3Andrew McCutchenCF29.312R412200.2511101147
4Gregory PolancoRF24.338L400001.268106348
5David Freese3B-1B33.111R311000.285104824
6John Jaso1B32.333L211021.254100651
7Jordy MercerSS29.356R310010.266115526
8Eric FryerC30.357R310112.27145112
9Ivan NovaP29.218R101000.2002457
 Matt JoycePH32.014L111200.267102920
 Adam FrazierPH24.247L100001.3433232
 Jung Ho Kang3B29.134R100001.24477203
Totals
2B:  Josh Harrison (18), John Jaso (19)
HR:  Andrew McCutchen (17)
RBI:  Josh Harrison (47), Andrew McCutchen 2 (52), Eric Fryer (11), Matt Joyce 2 (40)
SF:  Josh Harrison (5)
HBP:  David Freese (8)
GDP:  Jordy Mercer (9)
San Francisco Giants - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Eduardo Nunez3B29.063R410012.283109527
2Angel PaganLF35.046B423010.297881083
3Brandon Belt1B28.119L401013.280116672
4Buster PoseyC29.143R523100.294107861
5Brandon CrawfordSS29.209L502300.271117771
6Hunter PenceRF33.126R400001.269671337
7Joe Panik2B25.292L300010.24388261
8Gregor BlancoCF32.237L301000.22698894
 Trevor BrownPH24.276R100001.2576073
9Matt CainP31.321R200001.07417305
 Conor GillaspiePH29.030L000010.25775444
 Ehire AdrianzaPH26.362B100000.30418132
Totals
2B:  Angel Pagan (20), Brandon Crawford (21)
3B:  Brandon Crawford (8)
RBI:  Buster Posey (57), Brandon Crawford 3 (74)
GDP:  Buster Posey (14)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ivan NovaR4.06440504.831.3524134
2Jeff LockeL1.01001005.481.5123116
3Juan NicasioRW 9-62.01002204.401.3932173
4Felipe VazquezL1.00001103.841.2357106
5Tony WatsonLSV 71.02111002.601.1054387
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ivan Nova (62-42-20), Jeff Locke (21-13-8), Juan Nicasio (35-19-16), Felipe Vazquez (22-13-9), Tony Watson (28-18-10)
San Francisco Giants - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Matt CainRL 4-84.23663415.811.5517311
2Javier LopezL0.10000004.191.6051822
3Jake PeavyR1.02000205.181.4028385
4Hunter StricklandR1.01000102.771.1157121
5George KontosR1.00001002.471.0845245
6Sergio RomoR1.01000303.571.0222497
Totals0.0
HB:  Matt Cain (6)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Matt Cain (89-56-33), Javier Lopez (6-3-3), Jake Peavy (17-13-4), Hunter Strickland (18-11-7), George Kontos (13-6-7), Sergio Romo (16-12-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×