Chicago Cubs 0   San Francisco Giants 5

May 28,2014
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (19-32)
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Oracle Park
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
41,186
Time of Game
3:18
Umpires
[HP]: Chris Segal  [1B]: Mike Muchlinski  [2B]: Mark Wegner  [3B]: Andy Fletcher  

7th inning: D8/L/MREV.2-H(UR);1-H(UR);B-3(THH) **replay**
7th inning: D8/L/MREV.2-H(UR);1-H(UR);B-3(THH) **when Hector Sanchez was called safe at 3B**
7th inning: D8/L/MREV.2-H(UR);1-H(UR);B-3(THH) **Renteria challenged the ruling; the call was upheld by replay**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN19-3200000000002151530Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Francisco GiantsSFN35-1900000230x582111Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Emilio Bonifacio2B29.035B200020.27348660
2Junior LakeCF24.062R400002.26447111
3Anthony Rizzo1B24.293L301011.26451347
4Starlin CastroSS24.065R400000.27251657
5Nate SchierholtzRF30.102L300000.20645722
6Mike Olt3B25.274R400002.1684460
7Chris CoghlanLF28.344L200001.13817410
 Justin RuggianoPH-LF32.046R100010.22516333
8John BakerC33.128L301010.14317308
9Edwin JacksonP30.261R200001.09111158
 Darwin BarneyPH28.201R100000.18436506
 Luis ValbuenaPH28.179L100000.25646473
Totals
Errors:  Mike Olt
HBP:  Nate Schierholtz (3)
GDP:  Junior Lake (1)
SB:  Emilio Bonifacio (12)
San Francisco Giants - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Angel PaganCF32.330B312001.32348814
2Hunter PenceRF31.045R310011.293541110
3Buster Posey1B27.062R410002.25949505
4Pablo Sandoval3B27.290B312110.24452764
5Hector SanchezC24.192B401201.24733183
6Tyler ColvinLF28.265L201111.29515399
 Joaquin AriasPH-3B29.249R100000.14338365
7Brandon CrawfordSS27.127L301011.24652410
8Ehire Adrianza2B24.280B400001.1523241
9Tim LincecumP29.347L100001.00011224
 Brandon HicksPH28.256R100001.18445100
 Gregor BlancoLF30.155L211000.18842577
Totals
Errors:  Joaquin Arias, Brandon Crawford
2B:  Angel Pagan (12), Hector Sanchez (7), Tyler Colvin (8)
RBI:  Pablo Sandoval (24), Hector Sanchez 2 (19), Tyler Colvin (7)
SH:  Angel Pagan (1)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Edwin JacksonRL 3-55.14222904.811.4111276
2James RussellL0.01000003.751.5820292
3Brian SchlitterR0.21001002.420.902229
4Justin GrimmR2.02301102.741.432557
Totals0.0
WP:  Edwin Jackson (4), Justin Grimm (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Edwin Jackson (99-60-39), James Russell (5-3-2), Brian Schlitter (10-4-6), Justin Grimm (28-17-11)
San Francisco Giants - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Tim LincecumR5.00004504.181.5411232
2George KontosRW 1-01.10000200.000.674107
3Jeremy AffeldtL0.01001001.451.0221681
4Jean MachiR0.20000000.350.812584
5Juan GutierrezR1.11000003.420.9722225
6Javier LopezL0.20000001.801.3020649
Totals0.0
HB:  Tim Lincecum (1)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Tim Lincecum (94-50-44), George Kontos (19-13-6), Jeremy Affeldt (8-3-5), Jean Machi (3-2-1), Juan Gutierrez (19-16-3), Javier Lopez (4-3-1)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×