Baltimore Orioles 7   Seattle Mariners 6

August 31,1996
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Kingdome
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
42,092
Time of Game
3:32
Umpires
[HP]: Drew Coble  [1B]: Ted Barrett  [2B]: Rick Reed  [3B]: Mark Johnson  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Baltimore OriolesBAL73-632110201007120249Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Seattle MarinersSEA70-652002100106902612Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Baltimore Orioles - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Roberto Alomar2b28.208B511000.3471281279
2Brady Andersoncf32.226L311110.2961221067
3Cal Ripkenss36.007R322020.2821362353
4Rafael Palmeiro1b31.342L501100.2901351435
5Bobby Bonillarf33.190B411301.2891321565
6Todd Zeile3b30.357R411010.270136972
7Eddie Murraydh40.189B502002.2681262944
8Pete Incaviglialf32.151R413200.2421011200
9Mark Parentc34.350R300003.22941386
 B.J. Surhoffph32.027L100000.2911201221
Totals
2B:  Roberto Alomar (37)
HR:  Brady Anderson (41), Bobby Bonilla (22), Pete Incaviglia (18)
RBI:  Brady Anderson (94), Rafael Palmeiro (120), Bobby Bonilla 3 (98), Pete Incaviglia 2 (48)
SH:  Brady Anderson (6)
SF:  Bobby Bonilla (14)
Seattle Mariners - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Rich Amaral2b-1b34.152R200010.292102428
 Doug Strangeph32.140B100001.23477488
2Alex Rodriguezss21.035R422011.375120185
3Ken Griffeycf26.284L513200.3031141031
4Edgar Martinezdh33.242R410112.337114911
5Jay Buhnerrf32.018R422001.2731261001
6Mark Whitenlf29.280B200011.252110742
7Paul Sorrento1b30.288L301100.293120688
 Joey Coraph-2b31.109B000000.287124794
8Dan Wilsonc27.159R400101.293117375
9Dave Hollins3b30.098B401000.244124665
Totals
2B:  Ken Griffey (22), Jay Buhner (24)
HR:  Ken Griffey (41)
RBI:  Ken Griffey 2 (115), Edgar Martinez (94), Paul Sorrento (80), Dan Wilson (68)
SH:  Joey Cora (5)
HBP:  Rich Amaral (5), Mark Whiten (3)
GDP:  Ken Griffey (7), Dan Wilson (15)
Baltimore Orioles - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Scott EricksonRW 9-116.16554315.451.5628200
2Archie CorbinR0.22110101.801.531214
3Jesse OroscoL0.10000003.401.2653872
4Alan MillsR1.10000204.351.5538228
5Randy MyersL0.01000004.071.6251594
6Armando BenitezRSV 10.10000105.401.05855
Totals0.0
HB:  Scott Erickson (8), Jesse Orosco (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Scott Erickson (104-58-46), Archie Corbin (16-11-5), Jesse Orosco (6-3-3), Alan Mills (12-8-4), Randy Myers (5-3-2), Armando Benitez (6-3-3)
Seattle Mariners - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jamie MoyerL3.06442224.301.4330246
2Chris BosioRL 4-42.23222216.141.6217308
3Tim DavisL0.22110004.281.513582
4Rafael CarmonaR0.01000004.651.734661
5Norm CharltonL2.00000104.301.4757384
6Mike JacksonR0.20000103.861.2060610
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jamie Moyer (72-45-27), Chris Bosio (47-28-19), Tim Davis (17-11-6), Rafael Carmona (1-1-0), Norm Charlton (26-18-8), Mike Jackson (8-6-2)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×