Texas Rangers 3   Seattle Mariners 5

September 27,1987
Visiting Team
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Kingdome
Time of Day
Day
Start Time
Attendance
9,032
Time of Game
3:19
Umpires
[HP]: Drew Coble  [1B]: Larry McCoy  [2B]: Nick Bremigan  [3B]: Don Denkinger  
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Texas RangersTEX73-820000010203935919Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Seattle MarinersSEA73-8200001013x58041017Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Texas Rangers - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jerry Browne2b21.226B401111.271127139
2Curtis Wilkersonss26.154B301001.26681489
 Larry Parrishph33.321R101000.2701461765
 Scott Fletcherpr-ss29.059R100000.287150709
3Ruben Sierrarf21.356B500000.267152265
4Pete O'Brien1b29.230L501002.290153784
5Darrell Porterdh35.253L311000.236831779
 Pete Incavigliaph23.178R200001.273134286
6Oddibe McDowellcf25.033L212020.242122387
7Geno Petrallic28.002L300101.29395231
 Mike Stanleyph24.094R101000.2767792
8Tom Pacioreklf40.329R300001.255231388
 Steve Buechele3b26.001R101100.236132354
9Tom O'Malley3b26.276L100020.25240355
 Bob Browerpr-lf27.260R000010.255121142
Totals
Errors:  Curtis Wilkerson 2, Tom Paciorek
RBI:  Jerry Browne (36), Geno Petralli (29), Steve Buechele (49)
GDP:  Ruben Sierra (18)
SB:  Oddibe McDowell 2 (23)
Seattle Mariners - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Mickey Brantleycf-rf26.102R414100.30788115
2Phil Bradleylf28.200R311010.295151600
3Alvin Davis1b27.018L401100.293151593
4Ken Phelpsdh33.052L200011.263115486
 Edgar Martinezph24.268R100000.3551010
5Jim Presley3b25.339R401001.249148528
6Mike Kingeryrf26.182L300000.280117179
 Gary Matthewsph37.084R000010.248842028
7Dave Vallec26.332R300000.25992157
 Dave Hengelph25.283R111300.286728
8Rey Quinonesss23.320R200020.277131229
9Harold Reynolds2b26.305B400000.274153376
Totals
3B:  Mickey Brantley (2)
HR:  Mickey Brantley (13), Dave Hengel (1)
RBI:  Mickey Brantley (50), Alvin Davis (95), Dave Hengel 3 (3)
SB:  Phil Bradley 2 (38)
CS:  Mike Kingery (9)
Texas Rangers - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Greg HarrisR6.26224214.811.5141257
2Mitch WilliamsLL 8-51.12331013.131.4381161
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Greg Harris (0-0-0), Mitch Williams (0-0-0)
Seattle Mariners - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Mike CampbellR6.05114504.741.3499
2Dennis PowellL1.11000103.481.351457
3Jerry ReedR0.11110103.281.2435103
4Bill WilkinsonL0.02110003.841.095254
5Mike TrujilloRW 4-40.10002006.221.482768
6Ed NunezRSV 121.00000003.911.3046189
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Mike Campbell (0-0-0), Dennis Powell (0-0-0), Jerry Reed (0-0-0), Bill Wilkinson (0-0-0), Mike Trujillo (0-0-0), Ed Nunez (0-0-0)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×