Chicago Cubs 8   San Diego Padres 9

September 10,2019
Visiting Team
Chicago Cubs (77-67)
Home Team
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
10
Ballpark
Petco Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
25,497
Time of Game
3:50
Umpires
[HP]: CB Bucknor  [1B]: D.J. Reyburn  [2B]: Ramon De Jesus  [3B]: Fieldin Culbreth  

2nd inning: S7/L+.2-3;1-2 **Mound Visit**
4th inning: W **Mound Visit**
4th inning: NP **Mound Visit**
4th inning: 7/F/SF.3-H **Injury Delay**
4th inning: 7/F/SF.3-H **Cubs challenged call that Heyward was out at home; call**
4th inning: 7/F/SF.3-H **overturned - score on sacrifice fly**
5th inning: W **Mound Visit**
7th inning: 8/L+ **Mound Visit**
7th inning: K **Mound Visit**
7th inning: 8/F **Mound Visit**
7th inning: W.1-2 **Mound Visit**
10th inning: W.1-2 **Mound Visit**
10th inning: NP **Padres challenged call that Jankowski was not hit by**
10th inning: NP **pitch; call upheld - ball**
10th inning: W.2-3;1-2 **On-field Delay**
teamrecord12345678910RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Chicago CubsCHN77-6702012003008912511Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Diego PadresSDN67-770510002001911141119Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Chicago Cubs - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Ben Zobrist2B38.107B300001.255331640
 David BotePH26.156R100000.264113188
 Tony KempPH27.314L100001.21195271
2Kyle SchwarberLF26.189L401012.235138480
3Nick CastellanosRF27.190R500003.290137880
4Anthony Rizzo1B30.033L422000.2861351199
5Kris Bryant3B27.249R432412.281135698
6Willson ContrerasC27.120R500002.28091426
7Jason HeywardCF30.032L332320.2561331365
8Nico HoernerSS22.120R401010.44422
9Jose QuintanaP30.229R101000.09829193
 Ian HappPH-2B25.029B300101.20840301
Totals
Errors:  Ben Zobrist
2B:  Anthony Rizzo (28)
HR:  Kris Bryant 2 (28), Jason Heyward 2 (21)
RBI:  Kris Bryant 4 (68), Jason Heyward 3 (55), Ian Happ (14)
SF:  Ian Happ (1)
HBP:  Anthony Rizzo (26)
San Diego Padres - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Manuel MargotCF24.347R512211.240134411
2Nick MartiniLF29.075L301200.3061671
 Josh NaylorPH22.080L100000.2507878
3Manny Machado3B27.066R500001.2601401072
4Eric Hosmer1B29.321L411011.2801431349
5Wil MyersRF-LF28.274R411012.243139771
6Ty France2B25.059R411110.2305555
7Luis UriasSS22.099R523100.2085466
8Austin HedgesC27.023R411010.18393369
9Ronald BolanosP23.018R210101.00022
 Greg GarciaPH30.033L101000.250117530
 Travis JankowskiPR-RF28.087L110010.10013323
Totals
Errors:  Wil Myers
3B:  Manuel Margot (2)
HR:  Ty France (6)
RBI:  Manuel Margot 2 (34), Nick Martini 2 (5), Ty France (20), Luis Urias (16), Ronald Bolanos (1)
SF:  Nick Martini (1)
Chicago Cubs - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Jose QuintanaL3.07640114.151.3029247
2Tyler ChatwoodR3.00000403.861.3535192
3Brandon KintzlerR0.13220002.821.0359428
4Kyle RyanL0.10001002.981.2766152
5David PhelpsR0.10001003.181.3433261
6Rowan WickR2.00001102.571.072636
7Steve CishekRL 3-60.11113003.171.1664569
Totals0.0
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Jose Quintana (57-38-19), Tyler Chatwood (39-25-14), Brandon Kintzler (13-8-5), Kyle Ryan (6-2-4), David Phelps (10-5-5), Rowan Wick (24-15-9), Steve Cishek (21-7-14)
San Diego Padres - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Ronald BolanosR5.05554525.731.4522
2Craig StammenR1.10000003.431.1870433
3Matt StrahmL0.10000104.781.2538125
4David BednarR0.10000100.000.5555
5Andres MunozR1.04330222.821.072121
6Kirby YatesR1.00000301.230.8958282
7Michel BaezRW 1-11.00001002.611.401717
Totals0.0
WP:  Ronald Bolanos (1)
HB:  Kirby Yates (7)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Ronald Bolanos (101-59-42), Craig Stammen (12-9-3), Matt Strahm (5-3-2), David Bednar (4-3-1), Andres Munoz (25-20-5), Kirby Yates (14-12-2), Michel Baez (12-8-4)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×