Pittsburgh Pirates 4   San Diego Padres 5

April 19,2016
Visiting Team
Home Team
Game Date
Year
Game Type
Regular Season
Innings Played
9
Ballpark
Petco Park
Time of Day
Night
Start Time
Attendance
19,449
Time of Game
4:01
Umpires
[HP]: Mark Carlson  [1B]: Ryan Blakney  [2B]: Quinn Wolcott  [3B]: Brian Gorman  

3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **Colin Rea called for a balk and Andrew McCutcheon scored;**
3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **the umpires huddled and reversed the call**
3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **McCutcheon back on 3B; Pirates manager Clint Hurdle talked**
3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **with umpires**
3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **scored McCutcheon; Padres Manager Andy Green ejected**
3rd inning: BK.3-H(NR);2-3 **by 3B umpire Brian Gorman**
4th inning: S9/G/MREV.2XH(92);B-2(TH) **replay**
4th inning: S9/G/MREV.2XH(92);B-2(TH) **when Gregory Polanco was called safe at HP**
4th inning: S9/G/MREV.2XH(92);B-2(TH) **acting manager Mark McGwire challenged the ruling;**
4th inning: S9/G/MREV.2XH(92);B-2(TH) **the call was overturned by replay**
4th inning: NP **Padres second baseman Cory Spangenberg left the game due to an injured leg**
5th inning: CS2(24)/MREV **replay**
5th inning: CS2(24)/MREV **when Alexi Amarista was called out at 2B**
5th inning: CS2(24)/MREV **acting manager Mark McGwire challenged the ruling;**
5th inning: CS2(24)/MREV **the call was upheld by replay**
teamrecord123456789RHEdiv-rklg-rkmlb-rklinks
Pittsburgh PiratesPIT7-710110001041103813Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
San Diego PadresSDN5-900023000x59251326Team Stats/RosterGame LogFranchise Page
Pittsburgh Pirates - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1John Jaso1B32.213L401110.34613564
2Andrew McCutchenCF29.192R421012.250141051
3David Freese3B32.357R401101.30214734
4Starling MarteLF27.193R501001.33314484
5Francisco CervelliC30.044R401002.33312392
6Gregory PolancoRF24.218L401001.29814256
7Josh Harrison2B28.286R412002.30414502
8Jordy MercerSS29.236R412000.25014425
9Francisco LirianoP32.176L201101.6673122
 Sean RodriguezPH30.359R100000.42910773
 Matt JoycePH31.260L100001.35313831
Totals
2B:  Starling Marte (5), Francisco Cervelli (2)
RBI:  John Jaso (4), David Freese (2), Francisco Liriano (3)
HBP:  David Freese (2), Francisco Cervelli (1)
GDP:  Andrew McCutchen (1), Gregory Polanco (2)
SB:  Andrew McCutchen (1), Starling Marte (5), Gregory Polanco (2)
San Diego Padres - Batting
#playerposagebaabrhbibbsoavgs-gc-g
1Jon JayCF31.035L403010.25013769
2Wil Myers1B25.131R511202.28114249
3Matt KempRF31.209R500001.250131283
4B.J. UptonLF31.242R201030.298141332
5Alexei RamirezSS34.210R411010.220141240
6Derek NorrisC27.065R511202.15612445
7Adam Rosales3B-2B32.335R311112.1827437
8Cory Spangenberg2B25.034L101010.22914142
 Alexi AmaristaPR-2B27.013L110011.3338547
9Colin ReaP25.293R100001.000512
 Jabari BlashPH26.290R000010.1331212
 Brett WallacePH-3B29.237L000010.0778383
Totals
Errors:  Adam Rosales 2
2B:  B.J. Upton (2)
HR:  Wil Myers (3), Derek Norris (1), Adam Rosales (1)
RBI:  Wil Myers 2 (5), Derek Norris 2 (2), Adam Rosales (3)
SH:  Colin Rea (2)
SB:  B.J. Upton (4)
CS:  Alexi Amarista (1)
Pittsburgh Pirates - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Francisco LirianoLL 1-14.16445424.111.833257
2Arquimedes CamineroR0.11112116.752.008100
3Rob ScahillR0.10000006.751.50473
4Ryan VogelsongR2.01003202.001.223268
5A.J. SchugelR1.01000202.081.3838
Totals0.0
WP:  Francisco Liriano (2)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Francisco Liriano (97-53-44), Arquimedes Caminero (26-16-10), Rob Scahill (0-0-0), Ryan Vogelsong (48-23-25), A.J. Schugel (19-15-4)
San Diego Padres - Pitching
#pitcherthdeciphrerbbsohrerawhips-gc-g
1Colin ReaRW 1-15.07331605.511.65410
2Ryan BuchterL0.21001001.351.2089
3Carlos VillanuevaR1.01000203.001.007432
4Brad HandL0.10000100.001.00595
5Brandon MaurerR1.02110106.001.676119
6Fernando RodneyRSV 21.00000100.000.945705
Totals0.0
BK:  Colin Rea (1)
HB:  Colin Rea 2 (3)
Pitches-Strikes-Balls:  Colin Rea (95-55-40), Ryan Buchter (15-8-7), Carlos Villanueva (20-13-7), Brad Hand (5-4-1), Brandon Maurer (19-10-9), Fernando Rodney (14-9-5)

TBC Newsletter

Stay up to date with new features, new datasets, tips on using the site and life updates.

Subscribe for Free

TBC Premium

For $24/year, Unlock 🔓

+ Ad-free browsing
+ TBC Player Tracker
+ Advanced Research Tools
+ Data Store discounts
+ Additional functionality/features
+ View all Benefits!

Learn More and Subscribe!
×